Entries on This Tour

This Tour is a Virtual Museum or Site Tour.

Dorothy Molter Museum - The Root Beer Lady

Created by Jess Edberg on April 15th 2020, 8:33:18 pm.

Get a QR Code for this tour

Description

Located in a stand of 70+ year old pines, the Dorothy Molter Museum features four historic log cabins, each representing a unique interpretation of Northwoods wilderness heritage through learning opportunities inspired by Dorothy Molter, the last non-indigenous resident of the Boundary Waters Canoe Area Wilderness (BWCAW). Opened in 1993, the Museum offers guided or self-guided tours, children's camp, root beer making lessons, community events and wilderness canoe expeditions to Dorothy's former home on Knife Lake. As a private, non-profit organization representing part of the unique and rich history of northeastern Minnesota, the Dorothy Molter Museum strives to not only honor the legacy of its namesake but also, be an active and positive member of the Ely Area community and family of Minnesota museums.

Share