Manatee Village Historical Park

Blacksmiths were important to the settlement of our area. The pioneer Blacksmith made settlement possible in any new area by providing farm tools and various architectural and functional objects. Even settlers who already owned these items brought them to the Blacksmith for repairs or sharpening. This Blacksmith shop is a reproduction of the type that might have been used in this area.

Blacksmith Shop by R. Lane Logan

Blacksmith Shop by Tana Carter

Blacksmith Demonstrations

Blacksmith Shop Interior

Blacksmith Demonstration for School Fieldtrip

Manatee Village Historical Park's Blacksmith Shop is a replica of those that Florida pioneers would have used in the late 1800s and early 1900s.

The Blacksmith Shop is functioning and volunteer Blacksmiths perform demonstrations for special events and field trips.

Blacksmith shops contain a forge used to heat the metal so that it can be shaped over the anvil. Some Blacksmiths had bellows to get the fire very hot by blowing air over the coals. It was then dipped into a quenching bucket, which contained a liquid to cool the steel. Three basic liquids were used: plain water, salt water, and oil. The liquid was chosen for its boiling point and its ability to either cool slowly or quickly, depending on the strength of the metal being used. If it was cooled too quickly, it would crack.

Written by Manatee Village Historical Park Staff