Clio Logo
With burials dating back to 1850, Forest Lawn Cemeterial is the final resting place for significant historical figures in Buffalo's history. The cemetery is also one of the first cemeteries in the country to be deliberately constructed to be picturesque with an emphasis on landscaping and sculptures. The cemetery is the final resting place of Shirley Chisholm, the first African American woman to serve in Congress, Seneca Indian Chief Red Jacket, and U.S. President Millard Fillmore

Entrance to Forest Lawn Cemetery

Forest Lawn Cemetery was established in 1849 and designed by Charles E. Clarke. The first burial occurred in 1850, and about 161,000 people have been buried there since that time. The cemetery was unique for its time because it was designed both as a burial ground and as a park. Clarke chose an already picturesque landscape and then modified it with features such as a lawn and broad walkway, in order to make it even more pleasant for visitors. From its beginnings, Forest Lawn has also functioned as something of an outdoor sculpture museum. Its first sculpture was of Chief Red Jacket, and many more have been created since.

A few significant people buried in this cemetery include former U.S. President Millard Fillmore; Shirley Chisholm, the first African American woman to serve in Congress; and Seneca Indian Chief Red Jacket.

Forest Lawn Cemetery offers a variety of tours, with themes ranging from a literary tour to a 'Buffalo Made Millionaires' tour. Some are given in trollies, while others are walking. The cemetery spans 269 acres total.

Forest Lawn Cemetery, Path Through History. January 1st 2020. Accessed April 22nd 2020. https://paththroughhistory.iloveny.com/listings/Forest-Lawn-Cemetery/30257/#.XqDVxNPYpQJ.

Locate Loved One, Forest Lawn. January 1st 2020. Accessed April 22nd 2020. https://www.forest-lawn.com/genealogy

Take a Tour, Forest Lawn. January 1st 2020. Accessed April 22nd 2020. https://www.forest-lawn.com/plan-your-visit/take-a-tour

The History of Forest Lawn Cemetery, Forest Lawn. January 1st 2020. Accessed April 22nd 2020. https://www.forest-lawn.com/about.