Quicken Loans Arena

Listen

Quicken Loans Arena, which is also known as the Q, is a multi-purpose arena for the Cavaliers and other events. The arena is located in Cleveland Ohio. The Q was known as the Gund Arena up until 2005. Gund comes from the name of Gordon Gund. He was the former owner of the Cleveland Cavaliers. He paid for the naming rights while he owned it. Since 2005 the naming rights have been owned by the retail mortgage lender Quicken Loans.

Inside view
Outside view

Listen

The Cleveland Cavaliers opened Quicken Loans Arena with a 100-98 loss to defending World Champion Houston Rockets on Nov. 8, 1994 in front of a sold out crowd. In 1997 the 47th Annual NBA All-Star game was played at the Quicken Loan Arena. The Cavs reached the NBA Finals and hosted their first Finals game on June 12, 2007. It was a sold out arena as well.