Jackie Robinson Park (Bust)

Historic Sites, Monuments, Landmarks, and Public Art (National Historic Landmark)

Listen

The Jackie Robinson Memorial Bust is located in the New York City Park and can be found in the entryway of the Manhattan Recreation Center. It was dedicated on November 10, 1981, and is completely made of bronze, and two plaques. The Rec. Center in Jackie Robinson Park is a Harlem Jewel and for bring the community back together.

Listen

The Jackie Robinson Memorial Bust is located in the New York City Park and can be found in the entryway of the Manhattan Recreation Center. It was dedicated on November 10, 1981, and is completely made of bronze, and two plaques. The Memorial Bust is of Jackie Robinson’s head and neck and was sculpted by Inge Hardison, in honor of being the first African American Major League Baseball player. It was donated by the NYC Department of Cultural Affairs' Community Arts, funded by US Department of HUD.

Jackie Robinson was the first African American to play in the majors. He was playing in the Negro League for the Kansas City Monarchs when the Brooklyn Dodgers general manager found him and decided to sign him on August 28, 1945. He played in the minors for two years before making his first appearance in the majors and making it possible for other African Americans to participate in baseball today.  He was one of the best second basemen and a decent hitter and found himself playing in six World Series before he retired in 1956 with a lifetime batting average of.311.

The Rec. Center in Jackie Robinson Park is a Harlem Jewel. (The New York City Department of Parks & Recreation, 2015) This center is known to hold strong connections to the community, trying to bring the neighborhood back together in recreational fun.