Clio Logo
The Dutch Hollow Wine Cellars (Wine Cellar Park) is located in Dunbar in Kanawha County, West Virginia. The Dutch Hollow Wine Cellars consists of three stone and masonry vaults with curved roofs. and were built circa 1860.

Wine Cellar Park Trail

Wine Cellar Park Laura Anderson Lake

Wine Cellar

Wine Cellar

The Dutch Hollow Wine Cellars portray a time when West Virginia manufactured wine. Ohio County was a large producer of grapes that were used in West Virginia manufactured wine. The Wine Cellars served as location for fermented grapes to age. After the grapes had aged enough, the resulting wine would be taken to Charleston and Cincinnati to be sold.

The surrendering of Lee at the end of the Civil War made labor expensive, which make the wine industry insolvent. Due to the wine industry being unprofitable, the Wine Cellars were abandoned.

The Dutch Hollow Wine Cellars are now part of the Wine Cellar Park located on Dutch Hollow Road off of Fairlawn Avenue in Dunbar, Kanawha County, WV. The Wine Cellar Park is open to the public, as are the Dutch Hollow Wine Cellars.