Quiet Valley Living Historical Farm

This Historical Farm is a family run operation, depicting the lives of it's 1760's inhabitants. The original farmhouse and many outbuildings have been preserved and restored, and the current family interacts with visitors, acting out the rolls of what 19th century farming would have been like in the Quiet Valley.

Quiet Valley Farmhouse
Quiet Valley Barn
Quiet Valley Outbuildings
Quiet Valley Demonstration

The story of the Quiet Valley farm begins in Rotterdam in 1760. The Depper family sailed across the Atlantic ocean, landing in Philadelphia.  They made their way through the countryside until they settled just outside of Stroudsburg on the the Quiet Valley farm.

Two hundred years later this property was purchased by the Wick family, the first individuals to own the home who were not biological relatives of the original owners. The Wick family initially intended to develop housing on the land, but were captivated by its beauty and historical significance. Instead of destroying the farm, they restored it. And several years later the Wick family began their annual demonstration, allow visitors to enter their farm, and see the Wick's recreate life for farmers two hundred years ago.

Today the Wick's continue to educate and entertain visitors. The farm is filled with historical artifacts, many of which are native to the farm. The Wick's dress up for their roles and assume character throughout the day.  The Wick's demonstrate usage of historical farming equipment, including an icehouse, a smoke house, and outdoor ovens. The property contains a farmhouse, barns, a granddad house, and festival grounds.

Quiet Valley Road
Stroudsburg, PA 18360
(570) 992-6161
Farm Hours June 21 through Saturday, September 6: Tuesday-Saturday: 10:00 am - 5:00 pm Sunday: 12:00 pm - 5:00 pm Closed Mondays except Labor Day Office Hours: Monday through Friday: 9:00 am - 4:00 pm Office is Closed Saturday and Sunday D
  • Cultural History
This location was created on 2015-05-17 by Erica Russell .   It was last updated on 2015-05-17 by Unknown