Vernon House

Historic Sites, Monuments, Landmarks, and Public Art (National Historic Landmark)

Listen

Originally built in around 1700, the Vernon House is a historic Georgian-style colonial era house in Newport, Rhode Island. During the American Revolution, the house served as the headquarters for the French general Jean-Baptiste Donatien de Vimeur, comte de Rochambeau, the commander of French forces in Newport from 1780 to 1783. The house is a National Historic Landmark and is also listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

The Vernon House

Listen

It is not clear who resided in the house when it was first built, but painter William Gibbs owned it beginning in 1708 and it remained in his family until 1744. Charles Bowler bought the house in 1753 and gave it to his son, Metcalf in 1759. Metcalf was a merchant from the West Indies and served as Chief Justice in the Rhode Island Supreme Court (he was later discovered to be a British spy). Metcalf sold the house to another merchant named William Vernon in 1773 who then offered it to Rochambeau. The house remained in the Vernon family until 1872. In 1912, it was bought and partially restored by a local group called the Charity Organization Society. Sometime after that it became the headquarters for the Family Service Society until 1966. It has been a private home ever since.