Clio Logo
Home of the Crisfield Heritage Foundation. A waterfront museum displaying the early history of the Chesapeake Bay and heritage of a working waterfront community.

Located on scenic Somers Cover Marina the J. Millard Tawes Museum is home to the Crisfield Heritage Foundation.  The Foundation is comprised of several historic properties in the greater Crisfield area.   Within the Tawes Museum you learn about the formation of the Chesapeake Bay and the heritage of the hardworking people that carved a life out of what was once a very remote area. Behind the museum is  Cox's Shanty, an exact replica of a crab shedding operation. If you are interested in tidal marshes and wetlands bring your boots and explore the Cedar Island Marsh, check in with the museum staff to access the marsh.  If you are a duck carver or interested in where Lem and Steve Ward quietly became the fathers of a true American art form, visit the Ward Brothers Workshop,  The Tawes Library http://crabcapital.com/museums_attractions_taweslibrary.php.  The Tawes Library was the home of Crisfield native and the 54th Governor of Maryland, J. Millard Tawes. The library is currently undergoing repairs and renovations which should be completed in 2016.  The Heritage Foundation's newest acquisition which is also undergoing restoration is The Custom's House, located one block from The Depot or city dock.  For access to the properties of The Foundation please contact the museum at 410-968-2501