Clio Logo
The Abbe Museum of Stone Antiquities was founded in 1928 by a doctor and amateur archaeologist, Robert Abbe. There are 50,000 artifacts in the collection spanning 10,000 years. These include fish hooks, arrowheads, axes, combs and other items. Other notable items include a 2,000-year-old flute made out of a swan bone and some of the earliest known ceramics in the state. Contemporary artifacts and artwork are housed in the museum as well. The museum collections is housed in this museum in downtown Bar Harbor, as well as a museum within Acadia National Park.

The Abbe Museum in Sieur De Monts

The downtown Bar Harbor location

Abbe worked as a physician for most of adult life and was one of the first in the state to experiment with radium. His work with radium probably weakened him and as a result,  he stopped working as a physician in 1900. At that time, Abbe took up archaeology amassed an impressive collection including stone tools made by the Native Americans.

The museum is housed in two buildings: one is located in downtown Bar Harbor, and the other is in Sier De Monts (within Acadia National Park). The building in Sier De Monts was built in 1928 and is an excellent—and one of the few—examples of Mediterranean style architecture in Maine. That museum was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1983.
http://www.abbemuseum.org/research/collections/index.html. Retrieved 10-28-15. George Clancey. "Robert Abbe Museum of Stone Antiquities," National Park Service - National Register of Historic Places. 1-19-83.