Clio Logo
The Casa Bacardi, at the Institute for Cuban and Cuban-American Studies, University of Miami, highlights Cuban history and culture within its many features that include a music pavilion, a products pavilion, the Cuban Information Center, a cinema, a conference room, and art exhibit. Casa Bacardi was made possible through a generous grant from the Bacardi Family Foundation.

Casa Bacardi Entrance

Located at the Institute for Cuban and Cuban-American Studies at University of Miami, this center features interactive exhibits and educational sessions about Cuban history and culture. A cinema shows daily nostalgic and informative films about Cuban heritage, lifestyle, politics and the history of rum and tobacco. Sample assorted instruments and more than 2,000 digital songs by Cuban singers and composers in the Music Pavilion or get a taste of Cuban humor with recorded routines of comedians. The conference room displays historical exhibits, such as the Smithsonian's photo collection of early 20th century Cuba, and offers guest speakers on subjects like Cuban cuisine and Cuba's criminal justice system. At the Cinema, visitors are able to screen a variety of movies about Cuba and Cubans.

Admission is free.

The Institute for Cuban and Cuban-American Studies (ICCAS) at the University of Miami sponsors academic and outreach programs and helps coordinate Cuba-related activities at the University.