San Buenaventura Mission

Historic Sites, Monuments, Landmarks, and Public Art (National Historic Landmark)

Listen

San Buenaventura Mission, also known as "Mission by the Sea", was founded on Easter Sunday, March 31, 1782. This mission was named after Saint Bonaventure. San Buenaventura is the ninth mission of the 21 missions established in California. These missions go from San Diego all the way up to San Francisco and are connected by a road named, "El Camino Real".

Present day photo of San Buenaventura Mission.
San Buenaventura Mission in the 1800's.
211 E Main St, Ventura, CA 93001
Ventura, Ca 93001
(805) 643-4318
Hours
Saturday 7AM–8:30PM Sunday 7AM–5PM Monday 7AM–5PM Tuesday 7AM–5PM Wednesday 7AM–5PM Thursday 7AM–5PM Friday 7AM–5PM
  • Architecture and Historical Buildings
This location was created on 2016-04-30 by Ashley Torres .   It was last updated on 2016-05-01 by Ashley Torres .