Clio Logo
The CN tower was built from 1973 - 1976 and was at the time the tallest free standing structure in the world. Often mistaken by tourists as, "the CNN Tower," 'CN' refers to the Canadian National Railway, which originally sponsored its construction as a radio and TV communications tower on railway-owned lands. The tower's architects were John Andrews and WZMH Architects. Today, the CN tower is the third largest freestanding tower in the world behind Burj Khalifa in Dubai and Canton Tower in Guangzhou, China.

Visible from Hamilton, Aurora, and even upstate New York on a clear day, the CN tower dominates the landscape of the Greater Golden Horseshoe region of Ontario. It was originally constructed by the Canadian National Railway, and Toronto's main passenger tracks still run below. Built as a communications tower for TV and radio, the tower was meant to broadcast above the growing number of skyscrapers downtown. It is a visual declaration of Toronto's growing importance on the international stage of industry.

Attractions at the tower include six high speed glass elevators, the LookOut, Sky Pod, Glass Floor, 360 Restaurant, Horizons Restaurant, Le Café and Gift Shop. Since 2011, EdgeWalk has allowed particularly daring visitors to walk the outside of the tower on the roof of the 360 Restaurant. EdgeWalk is seasonal. See the CN Tower web site for ticket availability.

Of particular interest to locals is the night lighting schedule, which beautifully honors special events and holidays. http://www.cntower.ca/en-ca/about-us/night-lighting.html

Nearby, tourists can visit the Rogers Centre (formerly SkyDome) for a Blue Jays or Argos game, Ripley's Aquarium, Steam Whistle Brewing, or the Canadian Broadcasting Centre. Historic Fort York is also close by to the west.

Accessibility note: "Everyone visiting the CN Tower is encouraged to arrive via Bremner Boulevard, for the most convenient access, drop off and parking, especially for mobility challenged visitors." http://www.cntower.ca/en-ca/plan-your-visit/hours.html