Yellow Dog Eats

Restaurant and Historic House site

The porch area
The front
The wine bar
My favorite part... The chickens!! They roam the back porch area

Listen

Yellow Dog Eats is a staple of the Winter Garden community. It is a barbeque restaurant with a style all its own. When eating there you go up to the cashier and order and they bring you your food when it is ready. They have a menu with tons of different barbeque option my personal favorite is the pulled chicken sandwich on garlic toast. After you order they have a great outdoor section where you can sit and enjoy your food. While you sit outside enjoying your food you can watch the chickens roam freely through the yard. They also have a really fantastic photo spot in an old volts wagon van. This phot opportunity is one of my favorites its very aesthetics, the outside is painted with art from the local people of the town of winter garden.

Yellow dog recently opened a second location in new Smyrna beach. The original in winter garden that was such a hit they opened a second location. Their new Smyrna beach location has a very different style unlike the winter garden location it is more modern with less photo opportunities and it does not have any of the art that the winter garden location has.

Yellow dog eats in winter garden also has a full wine bar that they offer full of locally made wines and locally brewed beers. A favorite I would recommend is the crooked can it is brewed right here in winter garden. The wines range in price from six to two hundred dollars. The wines also very in color and taste I would much recommend stopping in for a barbeque chicken sand which and a nice wine.

A married women Fritz Moritz was the original owner of the land she bought the property right as the town had been platted in 1885. Fritz Moritz daughter Dora Moritz and her friend Frieda Meislahn turned it into a boarding house in 1903. They maintained this boarding house until selling it to Elise Brockman who would live in the house that she would build on the land until 1917.

Elise did away with the boarding house and built her own home. This house is still the same house that still stands today that has been remodeled into a restaurant. Elise Brockman was often referred to as Lizzie Brockman. She was a feminist of her time she bought the house without a man and she built it while still being single. Elise Lizzie Brockman bought land and built a house all on her own without a man. This was a time period where women were view as “Slaves of marriage.” (Crisis of 1910-22) Women did not have many rights and many times when they did own land the county would take it back to that womens father for ownership. But that was not the case with Lizzie Brockman she owned build and maintained this house until 1917 all by her single self. She truly took the typical female gender role she was given at birth and instead of just marrying off and becoming property herself she decided to first buy her own property and prosper in ways not many women of her time were able to. Lizzie did eventually marry but she was never a victim of her gender or place in the world.

When Lizzie decided to sell she sold the house to Robert Koegel and his wife Marie Koegel. They lived in the home for a few years but the house that Elise Brockman built changed owner ship about seven times within the next seven years that followed the Koegel couple moving out in 1919.

After 1925 the Brockman house was purchased by Minnie L. Smith, she converted the home to a store. She lived in the back while having her store in the front. It acted as a corner store it carried miscellaneous items such as candy or small toys and nick nacks. The Brockman house and corner store changed owner ship two more times with two men the first to take ownership was William J. Harrel. Virgil rouse then took over ownership when Harrel.  A sold. After this brief period in time the Brockman house was sold to Joseph C. Smith, who maintained ownership of the house for nine years until selling to Margie Hamm and her husband Bill Hamm.  Margie and Bill Hamm purchased the property in 1947. The Hamms opened the house as a grocery that ran by the name “Hamm Grocery”. The Hamms maintained ownership of Hamm grocery for thirty years until Bill and Margie Hamm both decided to retire in 1977. Margie and Bill Hamm sold the lot and the house that year to a man named Ollie Fisher Jr. Ollie often went by the name Dick. Ollie turned the Hamm Grocery into Fishers general store. He maintained ownership and ran his general store until 1988. The Brockman house continued to act as a general store until 1999 even though Ollie Fisher Jr was no longer the owner he gave up ownership in 1988. In 1999 the general store was bought by the Morgan family. The Morgan family decided to turn the general store into a relaxed restaurant. The Morgan families son whose name was Fish and was a trained chef, made all the changes to turn the general store into the café we all know and love as yellow dogs eats. (yellow dog eats)

So stop by have a locally brewed beer or a nice locally grown wine. Then eat some yummy barbeque and take a cute picture on that Polaroid camera you got for Christmas last year but have only used once. Take it from a lifelong winter garden native you will not regret it and you will probably see me up there most days drinking some nice wine, listening to live music, and having a good night with my girls.