Nathan Hale Homestead

Listen

The Nathan Hale Homestead was the home of the family of State Hero, Nathan Hale. Constructed in 1776, the current house is the second dwelling built on the property. Nathan's father, Richard Hale, was a prosperous livestock farmer and built the house for his large family. Ardent patriots, six of Richard's eight sons served in the patriot army. One son, Capt. Nathan Hale was caught and hanged as a spy at age 21 by the British in September of 1776. He is famous for his alleged last words: "I only regret that I have but one life to lose for my country." Following the American Revolution, three Hale sons died from wounds received in the war.

Furnishings include several Hale family possessions and other collections amassed by CT antiquarian George Dudley Seymour, who purchased the Homestead in 1914 and began a program of restoration that is largely preserved today. The Hale Homestead is situated on 17 acres, adjoining the 1500-acre Nathan Hale State Forest