Oak Hill Cottage and Museum

Museums, Galleries and Archives

Listen

Oak Hill Cottage was built in 1847 and purchased by the Historical Society in 1965. Included in the sale were the accumulated furniture and contents from the Victorian period of the 100+ years occupation by the Dr. Johannes Jones family.

It would be difficult to find a more perfect example of a Victorian home than Oak Hill. The home was featured with interior and exterior photos in an 1896 county atlas and the focal point of Louis Bromfield's first novel, The Green Bay Tree.

The question of saving the house had been on the minds of Mansfield preservationists for a long time, and its future uncertain, when purchase of the house initiated an 18 year struggle to fund and accomplish the restoration.

• No tags defined.
This location was created on 2013-12-15 by Jeremy Harris .   It was last updated on 2016-02-24 by Jeremy Harris .