Clio Logo
Heritage Farm preserves and recreates Appalachian history and culture through its campus of sixteen buildings. Guests can visit during the day or they can enjoy overnight accommodations in one of five homes that recreate the historic charm of the region at the turn of the century. The Museum of Technology, Museum of Progress, and the Museum of Transportation are the highlights of the complex and show the progression of technology through displays and historic vehicles and farm machinery. The Farm also includes the Country Store Museum. These four museums are open year-round for drop-in tours on the hour and guests may also tour the other Heritage Farm exhibits by advance reservation. Heritage Farm also has a petting zoo where children can milk goats, feed horses, and interact with other farm animals. Because of its beauty and charm, Heritage Farm is one of the prime venues for weddings and corporate retreats.

Heritage Farm

Heritage Farm

The Country Store at the Heritage Farm Museum

The Museum of Progress includes this soda fountain and many more exhibits

Heritage Farm is the passion project of Mike Perry, an attorney and businessman who is also an avid antique collector and lifetime West Virginia resident. Perry decided to create this museum in a way that people could see the development of generations over time. The Perry family live on the museum property and still tend to any handy work that needs to be done. Tours are offered and they welcome educators to view the history of Appalachia.