Clio Logo

This schoolhouse was completed in 1924 and became the home of Bel Air's high school for African American students in 1935. This building is the last remaining building in the city that is connected to the era of segregation, and it is now used as a county office. Stephen Moore was the principal of the former high school and shared the centrality of its role for Black students, as its creation meant that area families no longer had to send their children to Baltimore or Delaware to live with extended family just to provide a chance at a high school education. The school was closed in the 1950s after the construction of Havre De Grace and central consolidated schools.

The school as it stands today

The school from across the street