Entries on This Tour

This Tour is a Virtual Museum or Site Tour.

Second Battle of Fredericksburg

Created by Kathleen Thompson on August 11th 2020, 2:59:00 pm.

Get a QR Code for this tour

Description

The Second Battle of Fredericksburg occurred on May 3, 1863 as part of the Chancellorsville Campaign. While Union General Joseph Hooker maneuvered most of the Army of the Potomac to the west to flank the Confederate Army of Northern Virginia under General Robert E. Lee, he left Union troops under Major General John Sedgwick as a division at Fredericksburg. When Lee took his army west to meet Hooker’s troops at Chancellorsville, he left a division under Major General Jubal Early to defend Fredericksburg. On May 3, Sedgwick’s force attacked the Confederate defenses at Marye’s Heights and successfully defeated Early’s force to open up a route to move west along the Orange Plank Road towards Chancellorsville.

Share