Clio Logo
The Carnegie Public Library was built in 1914 and is named in honor of industrialist and philanthropist Andrew Carnegie. In the early 20th century, Carnegie donated matching funds that communities could use to help build local libraries after raising the match requirement. Designed by prominent Montanan architects Charles Haire and J.G. Link, the library is a simple example of Classical Revival architecture, featuring a pedimented entrance on McLeod Street with Tuscan columns and a roof overhang with decorative dentils (blocks) underneath. The library also officially established the circulation of books and other materials in Big Timber. Community leaders hoped it would promote education and learning among the residents. For these reasons, the library was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 2002.

Built in 1890, the Carnegie Public Library is a simple yet excellent example of Classical Revival architecture.

Big Timber was established in 1883, though its predecessor, a settlement called Dornix, was previously located at the junction of the Yellowstone and Boulder Rivers. The Northern Pacific Railroad built a depot here in 1883, which spurred the town's growth. In the early 1900s, residents in Big Timber—like communities all over the country— were embracing progressive civic, political and social reforms. Civic reforms included infrastructure improvements (concrete sidewalks, water works, and streetlights) as well as establishing a public buildings such as libraries and courthouses.

In Big Timber, the effort to receive funds from Carnegie began in March 1911 when a letter was sent to him. He responded, pledging $7,500 for the library on the conditions that the city find a suitable site for it and agree to support it using tax funds. There was considerable debate about where the library should be built and, as a result, it took until February 1913 for the present site to be chosen. Construction got underway that year and the library was completed in 1914. It has served the community as an important center for learning ever since.

"The Big Timber Carnegie Public Library." Carnegie Public Library. Accessed July 14, 2020. http://bigtimberlibrary.org.

Hampton, Kate. "Carnegie Library." National Park Service - National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form. July 11, 2002. https://npgallery.nps.gov/NRHP/GetAsset/NRHP/02000725_text.

The Montana National Register Sign Program. “Carnegie Public Library.” Montana Historical Society - Digital Vault. Accessed July 14, 2020, http://digitalvault.mhs.mt.gov/items/show/20084.

Carnegie Public Library