Clio Logo
Sea Gull Square is one of Salisbury University’s residence halls. It opened in 2011 and primarily houses upper level students in apartment style living. It also has retail space on its ground level facing Route 13 and currently has businesses ranging from restaurants to jewelers. It also features a lawn, volleyball court, and pavilion with grills on its west side.

Sea Gull Square Fountain, 2013

Sea Gull Square, 2013

Back of Sea Gull Square and Volleyball Court, 2020

Back of Sea Gull Square, 2020

Grills at Pavilion Outside Sea Gull Square, 2020

In 2011, construction ended on Salisbury University’s Sea Gull Square on the south side of campus, off Route 13. It was Salisbury University’s tenth existing residence hall, excluding the repurposed Holloway Hall. It is the largest of the housing options on the school’s campus and was named after Salisbury University students’ nickname, “the sea gulls.”

Sea Gull Square has a total of five stories. The facility takes up 230,000 square feet, and cost $45 million to complete. Its most distinctive features include an illuminated clock tower and a breezeway leading from a courtyard on its east side to the lawn on its west. The building’s ground floor consists of a lobby, classroom, and fitness room. The remaining floors house 185 apartment style single units for student housing. Each apartment houses approximately four people, and features a kitchen, two bathrooms, common area, and laundry facilities.

Sea Gull Square is more than merely a residence hall. It is also home to the Salisbury University Housing and Residence Life offices. Facing Route 13, the building's ground level suites are leased to businesses ranging from restaurants to jewelers. It also features a lawn, volleyball court, and pavilion with grills on its west side.

With the duality of student housing and local business, Sea Gull Square hopes to epitomize the close relationship between Salisbury University and the community it calls home.

Salisbury University Opens $45 Million Seagull Square, Newswise. October 8th 2011. Accessed August 5th 2020. https://www.newswise.com/articles/salisbury-university-opens-45-million-sea-gull-square.

Salisbury University. Sea Gull Square, Salisbury University. Accessed August 5th 2020. https://www.salisbury.edu/administration/student-affairs/housing-and-residence-life/residence-halls/sea-gull-square.aspx.

Nabb Research Center, SUA-031

Jennifer Piegols