Winedale

This is a contributing entry for Winedale and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
The Spies house, now the Winedale Visitor Center, was built by Alfred Wagner (1891-195) around 1930 for Adam and Christina Spies, the parents of his wife, Lina, and his sister-in-law, Leona. It now functions as the Visitor Center. The pollinator garden in front of the house was created by the Gideon Lincecum Chapter of the Texas Master Naturalists in 2017.

Winedale Visitor Center

The Spies house, now the Winedale Visitor Center, was built by Alfred Wagner (1891-195) around 1930 for Adam and Christina Spies, the parents of his wife, Lina, and his sister-in-law, Leona. The house was originally located near the Winedale general store until Miss Ima Hogg had it moved to its present location. While part of the National Register's Winedale Historic District, the Spies House is considered a non-contributing building due to its lack of architectural or historical significance. As such, Miss Hogg chose to remodel the house by adding a side porch and a second floor with four dormers, adding considerable charm to the building. Such alterations would not be appropriate on a building designated as historically significant. For many years, it served as the caretaker's cottage until it became the Winedale Visitor Center in 1970s.

Brisco Center for American History, The University of Texas at Austin

Briscoe Center for American History, the University of Texas at Austin