Clio Logo
The historic United State Post Office building is one of Yuma's more impressive landmarks. It was constructed in 1934 and is now home to an agricultural company. It was designed in the Beaux-Arts and Spanish Colonial Revival styles, which were a popular choice for federal buildings in the early 20th century. Interesting features include an exterior covered in native stone, a raised entry platform and arched gallery with six columns topped with Corinthian capitals, decorative stonework, wrought iron grilles and balcony railings, and a Spanish tile roof. The building is also significant as a symbol of the federal government's presence in Yuma. It was, in fact, the first federally constructed post office in the city. For these reasons it was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1985.

Built in 1934, the former United States Post Office building is a fine example of Beaux-Arts and Spanish Colonial Revival architecture.

The first post office in what would become Yuma was established in 1857. Another post office—the first official one—was established in 1866. In its first years, the community was small but growing, thanks to the Yuma Crossing. The population slowly increased and grew more quickly in the early 1900s as a result of the Laguna Dam, which was finished in 1909 and led to an agricultural boom. New buildings were erected in the next couple of decades including the post office. Its completion was a major event for Yuma as it was further evidence of the city's stability and role as a key economic regional center. It appears that the building operated as a post office at least through the 1980s.

Secord, Paul R. "United States Post Office." National Park Service - National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form. December 3, 1985. https://npgallery.nps.gov/GetAsset/5e06928a-9684-4b12-8f5a-436c14d54401.