Museum of Northwest Colorado

This is a contributing entry for Museum of Northwest Colorado and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
The Museum of Northwest Colorado is housed in the Craig Armory building, built between 1921 and 1922, which is listed on the National Registrar of Historic Places. The Armory is a beautiful structure with a varied history. Military training, boxing matches, basketball games, dances, concerts, plays, roller skating, funerals etc. were all held in the armory in its first fifty years of life. It has housed the Museum of Northwest Colorado since 1991.

The Armory after construction.

The National Defense Act of 1920 provided for a comprehensive and well organized plan of national defense, establishing the Army Reserves and the Army National Guard. Colorado was quick to respond to the federal mandate and in its 23rd General Assembly a bill was introduced and passed to provide $500,000 to construct armories across the state to house the newly created Colorado National Guard units.

In response in 1921 Craig, CO established a National Guard unit with nearly 60 men enlisted in the Colorado National Guard within twenty-four hours on March 30, 1921. The unit was established as Company A, 157th Infantry of the Colorado National Guard.

With an established National Guard unit in Craig, the unit needed a home. By late fall of 1921 funding had been obtained and a site selected for the new armory and soon after construction began on the three-story building. Construction continued as possible through the winter of 1921-1922 and was completed in June 1922. In addition to a hardwood-floored drill floor – which was lined for basketball –, the building had a full stage with drop sceneries, a kitchen and mess hall, balconies and a swimming pool.

Craig will always have the distinction of receiving the first National Guard armory built in Colorado. Over time, a total of 16 armories were built around the state. 12 of those buildings were built with the same plan as the Craig building. John J. Huddart, architect for the state military department drew the plans and oversaw the construction. Of these, the Craig armory is the last still in use today.

In time the National Guard Unit outgrew the armory and a new armory was built on the east end of Craig and the original building was turned over to Moffat County for the sum of $1. In 1990, the Moffat County commissioners decided that the best use for the building would be to house the growing collection of the Museum of Northwest Colorado which was in the Moffat County Courthouse. After some repair and renovation to the interior and exterior of the armory building, the new Museum opened its doors to the public on Memorial Day, 1991.

Today, the building has been added to the National Register of Historical Places and welcomes visitors from around the world as well as hosting meetings for Moffat County residents. The beautiful restoration suits its current purpose well and visitors frequently comment on the quality of the Museum and its home.

Knowles, Paul. From the Museum Archives, Craig Press. August 6th 2019. Accessed September 19th 2020. https://www.craigdailypress.com/news/from-the-museum-archives-craigs-state-armory/.

Koucherik, Shannan. Moffat County History: Craig Armory building important in history, Craig Press. June 20th 2009. Accessed September 19th 2020. https://www.craigdailypress.com/news/moffat-county-history-craig-armory-building-important-in-history/.