Entries on This Tour

This Tour is a Virtual Museum or Site Tour.

Museum of Northwest Colorado

Created by Sura-Quay Arbon on September 19th 2020, 8:57:55 pm.

Get a QR Code for this tour

Description

Along with one of the largest cowboy gun, leather & spur collections on public display, the Museum of Northwest Colorado also tells the fascinating history of Northwest Colorado. The museum is located in downtown Craig, Colorado and is open year round and does not charge admission. It features local, regional and traveling exhibits and is home to the world renowned Cowboy & Gunfighter Collection. The museum is housed in a beautifully restored 100 year old armory complete with an exquisite old stage. The museum also serves as a regional research facility with extensive resources including many primary sources, documents and photographs. The museum gift shop has an extensive book selection, to include rare and out of print books.

Share