Museum of Northwest Colorado

This is a contributing entry for Museum of Northwest Colorado and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
When entering the Museum of Northwest Colorado, guests will walk through the armory entryway. From here guests may interact with museum staff or take themselves on a self-guided tour. The entryway is on the first floor with exhibits upstairs on the second floor and additional exhibits downstairs in the basement.

The entryway

The entryway

The armory entryway is the entrance to the museum, introducing guests to the many exhibits available. On the right is a large reproduction of the 1910 photo of Craig during the Routt County Pioneer Celebration. This photo gives a snapshot of life during the time. When this photo was taken Craig was part of Routt County, with Moffat County being established the following year from the western portion of Routt County. On the left is the Craig Railroad Depot clock, estimated to be over 100 years old and it still keeps accurate time. Craig, and Moffat County has a rich railroad history.

Museum of Northwest Colorado, Craig, CO