Museum of Northwest Colorado

This is a contributing entry for Museum of Northwest Colorado and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
The Museum of Northwest Colorado's entry to the second floor includes three areas: a mezzanine, the landing itself and an additional exhibit area. The mezzanine area showcases rotating exhibits such as local art, Remington prints, photo compilations and more. The landing area itself contains several artifacts depicting the varied and exciting history of Northwest Colorado. The second floor landing is also the entry to the Cowboy & Gunfighter exhibit.

Museum of Northwest Colorado 2nd Floor Landing

Artifacts on display on the museums second floor landing include artifacts from Ann Bassett, the Queen of the cattle rustlers; Harry Tracy, the outlaw & murderer; Isam Dart, the beloved cowboy murdered by Tom Horn; Jim Baker, one of the last true mountain men, and "Bad Bob" Meldrum, a man who played many roles: lawman, artist and killer.

Additionally, on display is a Harper's Ferry M1795 Conversion Musket from 1812. Another artifact is Buffalo Bill Cody's saddle, made by Fred Ross, who had a saddle shop in Craig, CO from 1891 to 1905. The saddle on display was made for Cody in 1900 for the New York Exhibition of 1901. Additional items such as spurs, chaps, reins, and bridals are also on display on the second floor landing.

Museum of Northwest Colorado, Craig, CO