Museum of Northwest Colorado

This is a contributing entry for Museum of Northwest Colorado and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
The downstairs level (basement) of the Museum houses the School Display. The School Display contains class composites, a small setup of an old school room building, and memorabilia from the Craig schools. This display is where most locals like to venture to look for their old class picture or find their family members among the many photos on the wall.

Class Rings

Technology, Electronic device, Electronic component, Machine

1916 Cornerstone from Breeze School

Box, Cardboard, Carton, Font

Example of Typical Schoolhouse

Furniture, Room, Table, Desk

1940s Band Memorabilia

Table, Furniture

1930s - 1950s Football and Wrestling Memorabilia

Trophy, Antique, Table

Moffat County Highschool Letter Sweater

Clothing, Sports uniform, Outerwear, Blue

Although the School Display is known by locals as the home for the Moffat County High School class composites it actually houses much more than that. In fact, Moffat County originally had 37 school districts with well over a hundred schools. It wasn't until the 1950's that consolidation came to Moffat County, at the insistence of the state government. The School Display pays tribute to these schools. For example, the Schoolhouse Display contains the original desks from the Waddle Creek Schoolhouse. The Waddle Creed school was located on the Williams Fork south of Craig. This part of the display also contains a pot-bellied stove that was used to heat the Lower Big Gulch School until it closed in 1959. The School Display is also home to the 1916 Cornerstone from the Breeze School that was demolished in 1981.The School Display shows the transition from the school name of "Craig High School" to "Moffat County Highschool". This can be seen from the engravings on the class ring display where until 1945 the rings were engraved with "CHS" and afterwards with "MCHS". The School display is a hidden gem that highlights the uniqueness of Craig, CO.

Museum of Northwest Colorado - Craig, CO