Museum of Northwest Colorado

This is a contributing entry for Museum of Northwest Colorado and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
The Statue of James Robinson stands six-foot tall outside of the Museum building. The bronze sculpture was done by Jerold Smiley and was unveiled at the Museum of Northwest Colorado in June of 1995. The Sculpture is the main fixture of the Estey Memorial Park that is located on the north side of the Museum. The Park consists of large planters (filled in the summer months with beautiful flowers), benches and the six-foot tall statue of Robinson.

Jim Robinson Statue

Jim Robinson Statue

James C. Robinson 1886 - 1976

James Coyle Robinson, affectionately known as Jim, was born April 10, 1886 to John and Kate Coyle Robinson in what is now East Craig. He was one of the first settler children to be born in Northwest Colorado. His first job was as a horse breaker/trainer for Hi Bernard at the Two Bar Ranch. Jim is quoted as saying, "he started riding a horse as soon as he was divided far enough up the middle to have a piece on each side of the horse." He married Jean Chew on March 1, 1911, in Craig. They worked in the area almost all their lives until he died in June of 1976.

As the Moffat County News highlights in their article on the Jim Robinson sculpture, "Robinson was chosen for the museum because he represented an average cowboy - not famous or notorious, just a plain, hard-working cowboy, a home-grown representation for the museum." Although large in stature, Robinson is a small example of the Wild West that the Museum keeps alive today.

Browning, Jeremy . Creator of museum statue provides restoration work, Craig Press. July 9th 2013. Accessed October 17th 2020. https://www.craigdailypress.com/news/creator-of-museum-statue-provides-restoration-work/.

Paul Shockley, Paul . Museum seeks help restoring statue, Craig Press. April 10th 2003. Accessed October 17th 2020. https://www.craigdailypress.com/news/museum-seeks-help-restoring-statue/.

Chew, Jean. Wife of James Robinson's account of their life. Museum Archives. Unknown Date. Accessed October 15th 2020.