Sanders House and Farmstead (c.1845)

This is a contributing entry for Sanders House and Farmstead (c.1845) and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

This recreation is based on a similar structure seen in photographs of the Sanders House property in 1907. Part of an urban farmstead, the current barn currently houses the park's surrey as well as other implements used in the raising of horses for Historic Washington State Park. The Sanders family would've used it for the same purposes, with horses kept in the small pasture right next to it.

Sanders Barn

Sanders Barn

Brooke, Steven. Historic Washington, Arkansas. Gretna, Louisiana. Pelican Publishing Company, 2000.

Kwas, Mary L.. Digging for History at Old Washington. Fayetteville, Arkansas. The University of Arkansas Press, 2009.

Medearis, Mary. Washington, Arkansas : History on the Southwest Trail. Hope, Arkansas. Copies + Office Solutions, 1984.

Williams, Charlean Moss. The Old Town Speaks : Washington, Hempstead County, Arkansas, gateway to Texas, 1835, Confederate Capital, 1863. Houston, Texas. The Anson Jones Press, 1951.

Williams, Joshua. Washington. Images of America. Charleston, South Carolina. Arcadia Publishing, 2014.

Arkansas Department of Parks, Heritage and Tourism