This entry includes a walking tour! Take the tour.

Learn about the Rio de Flag and its tributaries in the Flagstaff area. Zoom into any part of the map, click on a pin, and learn about that location. Learn about Frances Short Pond, the seep at the Museum of Northern Arizona, the ongoing Flood Control Project, the still-visible lava flows that changed the course of Sinclair Wash and the Rio, how people re-routed the Rio through the heart of the City a century ago, Elden Spring, Picture Canyon, the I-40 wetlands, the potential use of reclaimed water for amenity flows, the underground channel in Southside.

At the confluence of Sinclair wash with the pre-1900 channel of the Rio de Flag

Backpacking, Outdoor recreation, Adventure, Hiking

The tour extracts a wealth of information from books, agency reports, and the experience of City staff and NAU faculty, translates it into digestible form, and puts it into your smartphone or tablet. You can do a virtual tour in your home or hotel or a walking tour on the ground. You can even download the tour to your device if you want to walk in airplane mode.