Clio Logo
Established by the U.S. Army as Newton D. Baker General Hospital in 1944, this Martinsburg medical complex became part of the VA medical system two years later. The original hospital was named after a Martinsburg native and the US Secretary of War during World War I, Newton D. Baker.

Veterans Administration Center Historical Marker

By Beverly Pfingsten, September 27, 2008

Newton D. Baker General Hospital

Birdseye view of Veterans Administration Center

Newton D. Baker Veterans Administration Hospital, Near Martinsburg, West Virginia

Aerial Drawling of Newton D. Baker Veterans Administration Hospital

U.S. Army, Newton D. Baker General Hospital

Aerial Photograph in black and white

Modern Day VA Medical Center

Building

Located in the Berkeley Heights area of Martinsburg, this VA Medical Center was established in 1944 as the Newton D. Baker General Hospital of the U.S. Army. The original hospital was named after a Martinsburg native and the US Secretary of War during World War I, Newton D. Baker.

The medical center opened its doors in 1944, just a year before WWII ended. After the war, the medical center became the area's Veterans Administration Center in 1946. A historical marker was erected by the West Virginia Historic Commission in 1965 that offers a brief history of the hospital. During World War II, the hospital included an area for treating enemy prisoners of war. The medical center was modernized and remodeled in the 1980s and remains one of the largest employers in the area.

Brock W. Potter. "Martinsburg VA Medical Center."Clio: Your Guide to History. November 18, 2020. Accessed November 18, 2020. https://theclio.com/entry/119665

Libraries, W. (n.d.). Newton D. Baker Veterans Administration Hospital; Martinsburg, W.Va. Retrieved November 18, 2020, from https://wvhistoryonview.org/catalog/041809

Martinsburg, West Virginia. (n.d.). Retrieved November 18, 2020, from https://www.wikiwand.com/en/Martinsburg,_West_Virginia

U.S. Army, Newton D. Baker General Hospital, Martinsburg, WV: Aerial view - Digital Collections - National Library of Medicine. (n.d.). Retrieved November 18, 2020, from https://collections.nlm.nih.gov/catalog/nlm:nlmuid-101402710-img

US Department of Veterans Affairs, V. (n.d.). VA.gov: Veterans Affairs. Retrieved November 18, 2020, from https://www.martinsburg.va.gov/about/

Veterans Administration Center Historical Marker. (2020, July 06). Retrieved November 18, 2020, from https://www.hmdb.org/m.asp?m=12784

Veterans Administration Medical Center. (2019, March 27). Retrieved November 18, 2020, from https://goldenwolf.com/portfolio/vamc/

The Historical Marker Database

Wikiwand: Martinsburg, WV