Clio Logo

Located in the heart of Nashville, the "home of country music," The Country Music Hall of Fame is the top tourist attraction in the city. Guests can take guided tours or self-guided tours of the museum's galleries and the Hall of Fame Rotunda. Guests may also purchase tickets to tour Hatch Show Print and RCA Studio B. The museum dates back to the mid-1960s when the Country Music Association operated a small exhibit and Hall of Fame within the Tennessee State Museum. In 1967, the first Country Music Hall of Fame and Museum opened within an old storefront building in Nashville's Music Row. The current museum opened in 2001.

• The windows appear as piano keys and the tower is a replica of the famous WSM radio tower in South Nashville. When viewed from the air, the building resembles a bass clef.
  • The Museum rotunda includes a display on every artist who has been inducted into the Country Music Hall of Fame.
The Country Music Hall of Fame and Museum Moving Image Collection contains over 30,000 moving images on a variety of film, video, and digital formats. It also boasts an equally massive archive of sounds dating back to WW II and an artifacts collection of over 800 stage costumes and 600 musical instruments. The museum offers daily tours of the historic RCA Studio B, where Elvis Presley (among many other famous artists) recorded frequently.

The organization is operated by the non-profit Country Music Foundation (CMF), whose stated mission is "to identify and preserve the evolving history and traditions of country music and to educate its audiences."

The Country Music Hall of Fame and Museum has partnered with the Omni Hotel and the adjacent Music City Center and has also recently completed a $100 million renovation. Due to these factors, the organization enjoyed record-setting attendance in 2014.

"About." Country Music Hall of Fame. Accessed March 22, 2015.  https://countrymusichalloffame.org/contentpages/about.

"
Country Music Hall of Fame and Museum has record year." Washington Times. February 15, 2015. http://www.washingtontimes.com/news/2015/feb/15/country-music-hall-of-fame-and-museum-has-record-y.
. .