Shepherdstown Historic District

This is a contributing entry for Shepherdstown Historic District and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
Historic District contributing structures: 101 E German Street (McMurran Hall), 107-113 E German Street, 115-117 E German Street, 121 E German Street, 123 E German Street, 129 E German Street (Entler Hotel), 120 N Princess Street, the "Little House," 140 E German Street, 136 E German Street, 134 E German Street, 132 E German Street, 128-130 E German Street (former Post Office), 126 E German Street, 124 E German Street, 116-118 E German Street, 114 E German Street, 112 E German Street, 104 E German Street, 102 E German Street, Market House, 105 S King Street.

100 block on Historic District map

Schematic, Font, Engineering, Parallel

McMurran Hall

Cloud, Sky, Plant, Building

107-113 E German Street

Car, Vehicle, Window, Property

115-117 E German Street

Car, Tire, Automotive parking light, Wheel

Masonic Temple

Building, Property, Blue, Window

123 E German Street

Automotive parking light, Land vehicle, Tire, Wheel

Entler Hotel

Sky, Building, Plant, Window

120 N Princess Street

Plant, Car, Land vehicle, Building

The "Little House"

Plant, Property, Window, Building

The miniature barn is beyond Town Run from the "Little House"

Plant, Building, Tree, Cottage

140 E German Street

Wheel, Tire, Car, Automotive parking light

136/138 E German Street

Building, Sky, Window, Property

134 E German Street

Car, Automotive parking light, Tire, Land vehicle

132 E German Street

Car, Wheel, Tire, Property

128/130 E German Street

Car, Land vehicle, Vehicle, Window

126 E German Street

Land vehicle, Car, Sky, Property

120/122 E German Street

Automotive parking light, Wheel, Car, Tire

116/118 E German Street

Window, Door, Sky, Building

114 E German Street

Window, Sky, Plant, Building

112 E German Street

Car, Tire, Land vehicle, Wheel

104 E German Street

Window, Building, Sky, Tree

102 E German Street

Sky, Building, Window, Wheel

Market House

Car, Sky, Plant, Building

105 S King Street

Plant, Building, Window, Sky

Map of Shepherdstown Historic District

Map, Schematic, Font, Rectangle

Contributing structures:

(31) 101 E German Street: “McMurran Hall. Two story brick highly embellished Greek Revival style building. 1859. I contributing building. Attached early 20th century structure at rear.” See separate entry.

(32) 107-113 E German Street: “Two story, six bay log and balloon frame house covered with aluminum siding. C. 1920 (part may date from 1818).”

(33) 115-117 E German Street: “Two story brick commercial vernacular building with Renaissance Revival influence. 1912-1915.”

(34) 121 E German Street: “Masonic Temple. Two story tan brick building with Renaissance Revival style influence. 1913.” See separate entry.

(35) 123 E German Street: “Two story frame commercial vernacular structure. CA 1935.”

(36) 129 E German Street: “Entler Hotel. Individually listed in the National Register. Two and three story brick building with Flemish bond façade and a molded brick watertable. CA 1785 (with later additions).” See separate entry.

(50) 120 N Princess Street: “‘Home Management House.’ Two story brick house with late Queen Anne style influence. CA 1910. Hip roofed frame livery. 2 contributing buildings.” (Human Resources offices for Shepherd University)

(51) “‘The Little House.’ West side, 100 block, North Princess Street. Miniature gambrel roofed stone house and matching frame barn. 1929. 2 contributing buildings.”

(136) 140 E German Street: “Two story brick building with Flemish bond façade. Multiple extensions at rear dating from 19th century. CA 1880 storefront. CA 1800.”

(137) 136 E German Street: “Shepherdstown Pharmacy. Two story brick building with Flemish bond façade and molded brick water table. Georgian influence. CA 1795. Notable CA 1900 storefront with curved leaded glass panels. Detached brick two story service building at rear. 2 contributing buildings.

(138) 134 E German Street: “Two story frame building. Second story added after 1915. CA 1900.

(139) 132 E German Street: “‘Cookus Building.’ Two story brick building with common bond façade. Late 19th century storefront. Two story ‘inside out’ frame stable with exposed frame on east end. Two contributing buildings.”

(140) 128-130 E German Street (former Post Office): “Two story brick building with Flemish bond façade. CA 1790. Semi-hexagonal projecting bay added at second story and late 19th century storefront. Notable pressed tin interior sheathing.”

(141) 126 E German Street: “‘Welshans Building.’ Two story brick building with case iron cornice, crest and storefront. CA 1910.”

(142) 124 E German Street: “‘Welshans House.’ Two story brick building with Flemish bond façade. Early 19th century with late 19th century storefront. Concrete block garage at rear of lot. 1 contributing building. 1 non-contributing building.”

(143) 116-118 E German Street: “‘Magruder Building.’ Two story brick building with Flemish bond façade. CA 1800. Original Georgian fanlight in main entrance. Two CA 1900 storefronts added.”

(144) 114 E German Street: “Two story brick building with Flemish bond façade. Two story extension to rear. 1811.”

(145) 112 E German Street: “‘Register Building.’ Large three story brick building with two story brick extension to the rear; cast iron cornice and crest. Commercial style with other influences. 1894.”

(146) 110 E German Street: “‘Wintermoyer Building.’ Two story frame building with a pressed metal façade. Commercial and Italianate influence. 1893 I contributing building; 1 non-contributing building (one story modular structure at rear of property). (104 E German Street)

(147) 102 E German Street: former Methodist Episcopal Church: “Two story gable front late Greek Revival style building with attached Sunday School building to east. 1868.”

(148) Market House. “Two story brick market house with extensive Greek Revival period enlargement and renovation. Built 1800. Renovated 1845.”

(149) 105 S King Street: “Two story long house with brick veneer. Renovated CA 1900. Original construction late 18th century. Brick veneer added prior to 1835, according to deed. Modern brick garage. 1 contributing building; 1 non-contributing building.”

"National Register of Historic Places Inventory--Nomination Form: New Mecklenburg/Shepherdstown--Shepherdstown Historic District (boundary increase)." Accessed February 26, 2021. http://www.wvculture.org/shpo/nr/pdf/jefferson/87001205.pdf.

Google Maps. Accessed February 26, 2021.

Google Maps. Accessed March 4, 2021.

Google Maps. Accessed March 31, 2021.

"105 King St S, Shepherdstown, WV 25443." HomeVisit. Accessed April 1, 2021. http://tour.homevisit.com/mls/38061.