Shepherdstown Historic District

This is a contributing entry for Shepherdstown Historic District and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
Historic District Contributing Structures: 203 W New Street, 215 W New Street, 213 W New Street, 211 W New Street, 209 W New Street, 207 W New Street, 205 W New Street, 203 W New Street, 212 W New Street, 210 N New Street, 208 W New Street, 206 W New Street, 204 W New Street, New Street United Methodist Church, 216 S Duke Street, 106 S Duke Street, 104 S Duke Street.

200 block & Duke Street on Historic District map

Schematic, Rectangle, Font, Map

215 W New Street

Building, Plant, Window, Sky

209 W New Street

Plant, Building, Window, Property

205 W New Street

Plant, Building, Property, Window

210 W New Street

Plant, Window, Building, House

216 S Duke Street

Plant, Sky, Window, Property

106 S Duke Street

Plant, Daytime, Sky, Building

104 S Duke Street

Building, Window, Plant, Sky

Map of Shepherdstown Historic District

Map, Schematic, Font, Rectangle

Contributing structures:

(166) S Church Street, (west side) at Back Alley: “Two story German sided log house with early 19th century brick addition at rear. CA 1790. Modern concrete block garage. 1 contributing building; 1 non-contributing building.” (203 W New Street)

(177) 215 W New Street: “‘Gittings House.’ Two story Colonial Revival influenced house, built 1910. Concrete block garage. 1 contributing building; 1 non-contributing building.”

(178) 213 W New Street: “‘Billmyer-Byron House.’ Two story brick American Four square house built 1911. Concrete block garage. 1 contributing building; 1 non-contributing building.”

(179) 211 W New Street: “Two story brick house with common bond façade; two story frame L-extension to the rear. CA 1850.”

(180) 209 W New Street: “Two story brick house with common bond façade. CA 1850. Stone mounting block in front of house. 1 contributing building; 1 contributing object.”

(181) 207 W New Street: “Two story frame house covered with asbestos shingle siding. L-extension to rear. CA 1850. 1 contributing building. Frame garage. 1 non-contributing building.”

(182) 205 W New Street: “Two story, two part log and brick house. Early 19th century with mid 19th and early 20th century additions.”

(183) 203 W New Street: “CA 1935. Aluminum sided frame bungaloid house.”

(184) 212 W New Street: “One and one half story log house covered with composition siding. Early 19th century. 20th century addition to rear.”

(185) 210 N New Street: “Two story German sided house of log construction. Early 19th century.”

(186) 208 W New Street: “Two story brick house with Flemish bond façade. CA 1840. Greek Revival influence.”

(187) 206 W New Street. “Two story two part log house with brick veneer. Modern exterior finishes. Early 19th century.”

(188) 204 W New Street: “Two story frame house with German siding. CA 1890.”

(189) New Street United Methodist Church: “Brick church with common bond façade. 1853. Large educational wing added 1948.”

(212) 216 S Duke Street: Catholic Parish House: “Two story, three bay brick house with L-extension to the rear. CA 1860.”

(213) 106 S Duke Street: “Two story German sided frame duplex with hipped roof. CA 1920.”

(214) 104 S Duke Street: “Two story German sided frame house with Greek Revival influence. Frame extension to rear.”

"National Register of Historic Places Inventory--Nomination Form: New Mecklenburg/Shepherdstown--Shepherdstown Historic District (boundary increase)." Accessed February 26, 2021. http://www.wvculture.org/shpo/nr/pdf/jefferson/87001205.pdf.

Google Maps. Accessed April 1, 2021.

"209 New W, Shepherdstown, WV 25443." Redfin. April 1, 2021. https://www.redfin.com/WV/Shepherdstown/209-W-New-St-25443/home/15917235.

"205 W New Street, Shepherdstown, WV 25443." Realtor.com. Accessed April 1, 2021. https://www.realtor.com/realestateandhomes-detail/205-W-New-St_Shepherdstown_WV_25443_M44132-64833#photo0.

"210 W New Street, Shepherdstown, WV 25443." Realtor.com. Accessed April 1, 2021. https://www.realtor.com/realestateandhomes-detail/210-W-New-St_Shepherdstown_WV_25443_M31630-82035.

Google Maps. Accessed April 5, 2021.