Shepherdstown Historic District

This is a contributing entry for Shepherdstown Historic District and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
Historic District contributing structures: 183 Fairmont Avenue, 171 Fairmont Avenue, 157 Fairmont Avenue, 141 Fairmont Avenue, 129 Fairmont Avenue, 113 Fairmont Avenue, 182 Fairmont Avenue, 136 Fairmont Avenue, 110/112 Fairmont Avenue, 491 S King Street, 482 S Church Street, possibly 90 Fairmont Avenue, likely 68 Fairmont Avenue, 42 Fairmont Avenue, 4936 Kearneysville Pike, 4924 Kearneysville Pike, 4904 Kearneysville Pike, Elmwood Cemetery (portion) & Gate House, 472 S King Street(?).

Fairmont Avenue on Historic District map

Rectangle, Schematic, Font, Parallel

157 Fairmont Avenue

Plant, Building, Tree, Window

129 Fairmont Avenue

Plant, Sky, Cloud, Building

136 Fairmont Avenue

Plant, Building, Window, Sky

110 Fairmont Avenue

Building, Plant, Window, Sky

491 S King Street

Property, Plant, Building, Window

42 Fairmont Avenue

Sky, Window, Plant, Building

4936 Kearneysville Pike

Plant, Building, Property, Window

4924 Kearneysville Pike

Plant, Window, Property, Tree

4904 Kearneysville Pike

Plant, Building, Sky, Window

Elmwood Cemetery Gatehouse

Sky, Plant, Cloud, Building

Elmwood Cemetery

Green, Plant, Land lot, Vegetation

Confederate section with Confederate Monument in background (three flags)

Plant, Sky, Tree, Fence

Map of Shepherdstown Historic District

Map, Schematic, Font, Rectangle

Contributing structures:

(294) N side Fairmont Ave, Lots #21, 22: “One and a half story German sided Colonial Revival “cape cod.” CA 1935. Frame garage. 1 contributing building.” (183 Fairmont Avenue)

(295) N side Fairmont Ave, Lot #24: “Gable front two story, two bay stuccoed frame house. CA 1930.” (171 Fairmont Avenue)

(296) N side Fairmont Ave, Lot #25: “A one story stuccoed frame American Four-square house with late Queen Anne influence. CA 1910.” (157 Fairmont Avenue)

(297) N side Fairmont Ave, Lot #26, 27: “A one story stuccoed frame American Four-square house with late Queen Anne influence. CA 1910.” (141 Fairmont Avenue)

(298) N side Fairmont Ave, Lot #28: “Two story, three bay brick house with a common bond façade. Frame L-extension to the rear. CA 1860.” (129 Fairmont Avenue)

(299) N side Fairmont Ave, Lot #29, 30: “Two story, three bay German sided frame house with L-extension to the rear. CA 1890.” (113 Fairmont Avenue)

(300) S side Fairmont Ave, Lots #61, 62: “Two story brick American Four-square style house. CA 1920.” (182 Fairmont Avenue)

(301) S side Fairmont Ave, Lots 65-68: “Two story brick American Four-square house. CA 1920.” (136 Fairmont Avenue)

(302) S side Fairmont Ave, #69, 70: “Two story stuccoed frame American Four-square house. CA 1920.” (110/112 Fairmont Avenue)

(303) S side Fairmont Ave, east of King Street: “Two story stuccoed frame house. CA 1910.”

(304) S side Fairmont Ave, east of King Street: “Two story stuccoed frame house. CA 1890.” (either 303 or 304 is likely 491 S King Street, not sure of number for other)

(305) S Church Street (west side) at Fairmont Ave: “Shingled frame bungalow with original exterior detailing. CA 1930.” (482 S Church Street)

(306) S side Fairmont Ave at Church Street: “Two story brick and frame with shingle siding. L-shaped house. Late Queen Anne influence. CA 1910.” (possibly 90 Fairmont Avenue)

(307) S side Fairmont Ave at Church Street, Lots #73-76: “Two story, three bay brick house with common bond façade. L-extension to rear. CA 1890.” (likely 68 Fairmont Avenue)

(308) S side Fairmont Ave, Lots #77, 78: “Two story, three bay brick house with common bond façade. Frame L-extension to rear. Gothic Revival influence.” (42 Fairmont Avenue)

(309) S Duke Street south of Fairmont Ave: “Two story, three bay shingle sided frame house. CA 1870.” (4936 Kearneysville Pike)

(310) S Duke Street south of Fairmont Ave: “Single sided frame bungalow. CA 1930.” (4924 Kearneysville Pike)

(311) S Duke Street south of Fairmont Ave: “Two story, three bay brick house with all stretcher brick façade. L-extension to rear.” (4904 Kearneysville Pike)

(312) Elmwood Cemetery (portion) & Gate House: “One and a half story German sided Gothic Revival cottage. Accompanying cemetery with confederate memorial and Henry Kyd Douglas grave. 1 contributing building. 1 contributing site.”

(332) S King Street, west side between Prospect & Fairmont Ave: “German sided frame bungalow. CA 1935.” (472 S King Street?)

"National Register of Historic Places Inventory--Nomination Form: New Mecklenburg/Shepherdstown--Shepherdstown Historic District (boundary increase)." Accessed February 26, 2021. http://www.wvculture.org/shpo/nr/pdf/jefferson/87001205.pdf.

"157 Fairmont Ave, Shepherdstown, WV 25443." Redfin. Accessed April 5, 2021. https://www.redfin.com/WV/Shepherdstown/157-Fairmont-Ave-25443/home/15917575.

"129 Fairmont Ave, Shepherdstown, WV 25443." realtor.com. Accessed April 5, 2021. https://www.realtor.com/realestateandhomes-detail/129-Fairmont-Ave_WV_25443_M49827-19647.

"136 Fairmont Ave, Shepherdstown, WV 25443." Redfin. Accessed April 5, 2021. https://www.redfin.com/WV/Shepherdstown/136-Fairmont-Ave-25443/home/15917200.

"110 Fairmont Ave, Shepherdstown, WV 25443." Redfin. Accessed April 5, 2021. https://www.redfin.com/WV/Shepherdstown/110-Fairmont-Ave-25443/home/15917199.

"491 S King St. Shepherdstown, WV 25443." Apartments.com. Accessed April 5, 2021. https://www.apartments.com/491-s-king-st-shepherdstown-wv/jkd8jk7/.

"42 Fairmont Ave, Shepherdstown, WV 25443." Redfin. Accessed April 6, 2021. https://www.redfin.com/WV/Shepherdstown/42-Fairmont-Ave-25443/home/15917195.

Google Maps. Accessed April 6, 2021.