Clio Logo
370 Garfield Ave was part of a series of lots that passed from the Carbondale Town & Land Co through several real estate speculators. Owners Herbert and Louise Wilkins originally lived in a home built on the east end of the lots. They sold to George Sievers, who owned a cattle ranch along the Roaring Fork River. Originally from Holstein, Germany, George and his wife Johanna had the existing home built around 1918. In 1926, the home was purchased by Susan Doll Barthell whose husband Pete had served in the Spanish-American War in the 1890's. In Carbondale, Pete was a clerk at the Dinkel Mercantile Co., mayor of Carbondale, district water commissioner, ran a wholesale produce brokerage, and simultaneously ran for state senate. Although altered significantly, this home was built in the Late Victorian/Queen Anne style. It appears to have been expanded to the rear in the 1980's with a two-story addition, and the windows were replaced. Like many others in town, the garage is likely to date back to the 1920's.

Building, Fence, House, Grass

Late Victorian/ Queen Anne