Clio Logo
Troutdale created this 6.38 acre community park bordering the Sandy River, Beaver Creek and the Historic Columbia River Highway after the 1964/65 flood. It offers beach access to the Sandy River, picnic areas, and a children's playground and has become a popular event site hosting such events as SummerFest and Fall Festival of the Arts. The Sam K. Cox building and picnic areas are available for reservations through the Troutdale Parks Department.

Glenn Otto Community Park Playground

Plant, Tree, Land lot, Outdoor recreation

Sam K Cox Hall - Glenn Otto Community Park

Building, Window, Shade, Door

Glenn Otto Park - Northwest Steelheaders

Plant, Sky, Nature, Tree

Willamette Valley Advent Christian Church campers. Men unknown

Tent, Style, Chair, Adaptation

In 1909 this riverside site was purchased for $400 by the Willamette Valley Advent Christian Church for religious camp meetings. Families lived here for a week or two for worship, prayer, and baptisms in the river. A building (later named Sam K. Cox Hall) was the largest meeting house on the site and survived the 1964/65 flood. The flood forced the sale of the property and the land was purchased for a park by the City of Troutdale in 1968.

It is named for Mayor Glenn Otto who arranged to buy the land to create Troutdale's first park. He served as mayor of Troutdale from 1967 - 1972. Originally named Troutdale Community Park, it was officially renamed Glenn Otto Community Park on July 20, 1996.

Sam K. Cox Hall honors another mayor who developed the park. Sam K. Cox served as mayor of Troutdale from 1983 - 1992.

Glenn Otto Community Park, City of Troutdale Oregon. Accessed March 3rd 2021. https://www.troutdaleoregon.gov/publicworks/page/glenn-otto-community-park.

Nesbit, Sharon. It Could Have Been Carpdale. Pediment Publishing, 2007.

Gresham, Troutdale, Fairview and Wood Village start a parks district?, Travel Columbia River Gorge. March 4th 2014. Accessed March 3rd 2021. http://www.travelcolumbiarivergorge.com/2014/03/.

Troutdale Historical Society

Travel Columbia River Gorge