Oglebay Park

Carriage House Glass and the Oglebay Institute Glass Museum both opened in 1992. Their shared building is designed to resemble a carriage house that once existed in the same place. Carriage House Glass offers glass shopping opportunities to Oglebay Park visitors, while the Oglebay Institute Glass Museum showcases Wheeling glass from 1829 to 1939. The centerpiece of the museum is the Sweeney Punch Bowl, the largest piece of cut lead crystal ever made. The glass institutions also offer workshops, glass blowing demonstrations, and other events.

The original carriage house at this site, built in 1856.

Building, Sky, Tree, Plant

Michael Sweeney’s grave with the Sweeney Punch Bowl installed. The bowl was removed in 1949 for safekeeping.

Plant, Sky, Cemetery, Font

The Sweeney Punch Bowl in the museum.

Gold, Display case, Wood, Art

Glass blowing demonstration.

Wood, Workwear, Tradesman, Engineer

The building shared by the glass organizations is designed to resemble an Antebellum carriage house.

Plant, Property, Sky, Tree

Carriage House Glass (CHG) and the Oglebay Institute Glass Museum (OIGM) share a building near the Mansion Museum. The shared structure is designed to resemble an Antebellum carriage house that once occupied the site. The original carriage house was built in 1856 and burned down in the middle of the twentieth century. Guests who visited Oglebay Park — called Waddington Farm before Earl W. Oglebay donated the property to Wheeling — would arrive at the carriage house directly on horseback or in a cart drawn by horses. The guests would then disembark in the carriage house and have the opportunity to tend to their appearance before being welcomed into the main home.

CHG and the OIGM both opened in 1992. The CHG is primarily a shopping center that allows Oglebay Park visitors to purchase a wide variety of functional and decorative glass objects. Many of these works are made by artisan glassblowers in the immediate area. CHG also offers glass blowing demonstrations and workshops. The OIGM is located in the basement below CHG. The museum focuses on examples of Wheeling Glass made between 1829 and 1939. The collection contains over 3,000 pieces. Some stylistic strengths of the museum include cut lead crystal, Victorian art glass, Peachblow, pattern and depression, and Northwood carnival glass. The museum also features some works of china.

The most significant work in the OIGM is the Sweeney Punch Bowl, which stands five feet tall and weighs over two hundred twenty-five pounds. The bowl can hold sixteen gallons of liquid and is the largest cut lead crystal piece ever made. The story of the Sweeney Punch Bowl is as fascinating as the finished product. In 1835, the four Sweeney brothers formed the Wheeling Glass Company. Two of the brothers died, leaving only Thomas and Michael Sweneey to run the business. Thomas designed the Sweeney Punch Bowl in 1844 as a publicity stunt. Originally, three copies of the piece existed. One went down with a sinking steamboat while in transit from New York back to Wheeling. Another was gifted to Kentucky senator Henry Clay, but was destroyed in a fire at Clay’s residence. These events left only one extant Sweeney punch bowl.

When Michael Sweeney died in 1875, he had his grave adorned with the work and the Sweeney Punch Bowl was placed between two glass plates to protect the crystal from the elements. However, Michael had a falling out with his brother, so the plaque on the bowl intentionally omitted Thomas’ contributions and read, “Manufactured by Michael Sweeney — 1844.” During its time at the cemetery, the Sweeney Punch Bowl was the target of vandalism and natural decay. In 1949, Wheeling citizens expressed concern that such an iconic monument to Wheeling’s industry would soon be lost. This led to the removal of the bowl to the Mansion Museum. When the OIGM opened in 1992, the piece was moved once more to its current location.

Carney, Brent. Oglebay Park. Mount Pleasant, SC. Arcadia Publishing, 2005.

Chaki, Rohini. Sweeney Punch Bowl, Atlas Obscura. Accessed February 24th 2021. https://www.atlasobscura.com/places/sweeney-punch-bowl.

Griffith, Gerry. The Mabel Files: Tale of the Sweeney Punchbowls, Weelunk. May 18th 2015. Accessed February 24th 2021. https://weelunk.com/the-mabel-files-tale-of-the-sweeny-punchbowls/.

History of Oglebay, Oglebay. Accessed February 22nd 2021. https://files.meetup.com/513500/History%20of%20Oglebay%20Park.pdf.

Museums, Oglebay Institute. Accessed February 24th 2021. http://www.oionline.com/museums/museums.htm.

Oglebay Park, Oglebay Foundation. Accessed February 22nd 2021. https://www.oglebayfoundation.org/history/.

Oglebay Institute. Accessed February 24, 2021. https://www.atlasobscura.com/places/sweeney-punch-bowl.