Clio Logo
This is a contributing entry for Shepherdstown Historic District and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
Historic District contributing structures: Mecklenburg Tobacco Warehouse, Toll Bridge House (214 N Princess Street), Paper Mill House, 305 N Mill Street, and Rumsey Monument. This section of the Shepherdstown Historic District speaks to the importance of the Potomac River to the development of Shepherdstown with transportation and commerce. The James Rumsey Monument commemorates Rumsey's demonstration of a steamboat in 1787.

Riverfront section of Historic District

Ecoregion, Map, Schematic, Slope

Mecklenburg Tobacco Warehouse

Plant, Building, Sky, Window

Toll House Bridge (214 N Princess Street)

Plant, Window, Building, Tree

"A view of the Toll House near a bridge in Shepherdstown"

Sky, Water, Building, Plant

305 N Mill Street

Plant, Building, Flower, Property

James Rumsey Monument

Sky, Cloud, Plant, Nature

Map of Shepherdstown Historic District

Map, Schematic, Font, Rectangle

James Rumsey

Cheek, Painting, Art, Self-portrait

Contributing structures:

(87) Mecklenburg Tobacco Warehouse. N Princess Street. “Early 19th century large industrial building of coursed limestone construction. To the north and east of the building of remnants of a dam and raceway from early industrial use of this area. 1 contributing building, 1 contributing site.”

(88) Toll Bridge House, 214 N Princess Street: “Two story gable front brick house with common bond façade. CA 1850. Vernacular. I contributing building; 1 non-contributing building (concrete block garage).”

(89) Paper Mill House, 300 block N. Princess Street: “Two story hip roofed stone house. CA 1840. Vernacular. Concrete block garage. 1 contributing building, 1 non-contributing building.”

(95) Northern terminus of Mill Street (305): “Two story buff brick house, American four square style. CA 1915. Stuccoed frame garage. 2 contributing buildings.”

(96) James Rumsey monument: “Granite column, 1915.”

"National Register of Historic Places Inventory--Nomination Form: New Mecklenburg/Shepherdstown--Shepherdstown Historic District (boundary increase)." Accessed February 26, 2021. http://www.wvculture.org/shpo/nr/pdf/jefferson/87001205.pdf.

"Walking Tour." Historic Shepherdstown & Museum. Accessed March 8, 2021. https://historicshepherdstown.com/category/walking-tour/page/6/.

"214 Princess Street, Shepherdstown, WV 25443." Trulia. Accessed March 8, 2021. https://www.trulia.com/p/wv/shepherdstown/214-princess-st-shepherdstown-wv-25443--2283168366.

"Toll House, Shepherdstown, W. Va." West Virginia History OnView. West Virginia & Regional Historic Center. Accessed March 8, 2021. https://wvhistoryonview.org/catalog/013258.

Google Maps. Accessed March 8, 2021.

"James Rumsey." Wikipedia. Accessed April 7, 2021. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/James_Rumsey.