This entry includes a walking tour! Take the tour.

The Clarksburg History Museum contains one of Harrison County’s most significant collections of historical objects. The museum was founded in 2019 and has constantly expanded its space and holdings. It focuses primarily on the political, economic, and cultural history of the city of Clarksburg. Exhibits include a fossil room, military room, theater equipment, mining items, biographies of important Clarksburg natives, and many other topics. In addition to the historical displays, the Clarksburg History Museum also offers educational and cultural programming, as well as The Fiddlers Hands Gift Shop. The museum is located in the Harrison County Board of Education building. This entry features a virtual tour of the museum, perfect for experiencing the collection from home, or supplementing an in-person visit. At each stop on the entry, qualified and passionate individuals share their perspective on different collections within the museum.

Road surface, Building, Window, Sidewalk

The Clarksburg History Museum formed in 2019 thanks to the efforts of volunteers. The museum was initially a part of the Harrison County Historical Society before becoming an independent entity. The museum opened on the second floor of the Harrison County Board of Education building in November of 2018. The first exhibits honored local veterans and included artifacts from Clarksburg’s history. After less than a year on the second floor, the Clarksburg History Museum moved to the first floor of the building. This space is almost two and a half times the size of the previous space, allowing the museum more room to showcase its continually growing collection.

In addition to historical exhibits, the Clarksburg History Museum also displays artwork by local artists and contains The Fiddlers Hand Gift Shop. Programming ranges from school field trip tours, to memorials and events dedicated to Clarksburg personalities like athlete Frank Loria. As the museum continues to expand and add new items to the collection, it is becoming an increasingly thorough cultural experience documenting the history of Clarksburg. Be sure to check out this entry's virtual tour, which features informational audio clips from the museum director, curators, and other relevant professionals.

About the Museum, Clarksburg History Museum. Accessed March 4th 2021. https://www.clarksburghistorymuseum.com/about-us.

Personal interview with Michael Spatafore, museum president. Conducted by Iain MacKay. March 2nd, 2021.