Clio Logo
This is a contributing entry for Waynesburg University and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
Benedum Hall in Waynesburg, Pennsylvania, stands today as Waynesburg University’s Dining Hall and Fine Arts Center. Named in honor of Michael L. Benedum who supplied the funds for the building, Benedum was constructed in 1959 and also held the Student Union for several years. The building went through expansions and renovations in 1970, 1971 and 2007.

An outside view of Benedum Hall.

Plant, Building, Cloud, Sky

Progress during the construction of Benedum Hall, 1959.

Black, Rectangle, Vehicle, Car

The newly opened Benedum Hall, 1960.

Building, Rectangle, Black, Window

Lunchtime in Benedum Hall, 1970.

Hairstyle, Table, Human, Eyewear

Students line up for lunch in Benedum Hall, 1970.

Organism, Art, Font, Parallel

President Thyreen explains plans to expand and renovate Benedum Hall, 2007.

White, Black, Black-and-white, Gesture

Construction proceeeds on Benedum Hall, 2007.

Building, Rectangle, Composite material, Slope

Construction near completion at Benedum Hall, 2007.

Sky, Urban design, Window, Brickwork

A peek inside Benedum Fine Arts Gallery.

Wall, Line, Font, Fixture

Dedication plaque for Benedum Hall.

Font, Commemorative plaque, Rectangle, Landmark

In the late 1950s, there was an increasing need for a dining hall on the Waynesburg College campus. The groundbreaking took place west of Walton Hall in 1958 where other halls had once stood, the building being constructed in such a way that dormitory wings could be added onto it at a later date.

The cornerstone was laid on May 27, 1958, and the building was complete by late 1959.

Benedum Hall opened to the campus on December 17, 1959. The Yellow Jacket newspaper had described to their readers a month earlier on November 20th the inside of the dining hall and what college students, faculty, and staff would experience. This included walking into a lobby featuring a bookcase and some furniture, the main dining area with its long rectangular and circular tables and high ceilings with loudspeakers and good acoustic quality, and the kitchen which featured new hand picked, custom made equipment. The dining hall was originally a student-run venture.

The lower level of Benedum was used as the student-run Student Union, though the college’s administration was in charge of where the furniture was to be placed. This included seating for groups to use, ping pong tables, and shuffleboard.

In 1970, Benedum was expanded to accommodate more diners. Then in 1971, it saw a greater expansion at the cost of $500,000 from the college’s “125th Anniversary Fund”, begun in 1967.

Thirty-six years later in 2007, the hall saw its third and most recent renovations with features such as an elevator, more seating, and an improved kitchen. These renovations originally were to be completed in late April, but were pushed back until May 12, 2007 during Commencement weekend.

Today, Benedum Hall still is home to dining facilities but gone is the Student Union. In its place is the Fine Arts Center, which houses various classrooms, a pottery studio, and an art gallery.

“Benedum Hall.” Photograph. Waynesburg, PA: Waynesburg University, June 3, 1960. From The Yellow Jacket.

“Benedum Hall Opens Thursday.” Yellow Jacket (Waynesburg, PA), November 20, 1959.

Dittmar, J. K. “The Transformation Continues into the Twentieth Century.” Essay. In Against All Odds: The Story of Waynesburg University's Remarkable Transformation , 59–65. Waynesburg, PA: Donning , 2010.

Dusenberry, W. H. The Waynesburg College Story: 1849-1974. Kent, OH: Kent State University, 1975.

“Progress at Benedum Hall.” Photograph. Waynesburg, PA: Waynesburg University, May 8, 1959. From The Yellow Jacket.

“Benedum Hall.” Photograph. Waynesburg, PA: Waynesburg University, 1960. From Mad Anthony.

Image Sources(Click to expand)

“Waynesburg University – Benedum Hall Addition.” Photograph. Waynesburg, PA: The Design Alliance Architects, 2007. From The Design Alliance Architects. https://www.tda-architects.com/wayne2.html (Accessed March 31, 2021).

“Progress at Benedum Hall.” Yellow Jacket (Waynesburg, PA), May 8, 1959.

“Benedum Hall.” Mad Anthony (Waynesburg, PA), 1960.

“Lunchtime at Benedum Hall.” Mad Anthony (Waynesburg, PA), 1970.

“Students line up for lunch in Benedum Hall.” Mad Anthony (Waynesburg, PA), 1970.

“President Thyreen explains plans to expand and renovate Benedum Hall.” Yellow Jacket (Waynesburg, PA), 2007.

“The addition to Benedum Dining Hall is expected to be complete by late April.” Yellow Jacket (Waynesburg, PA), January 26, 2007.

“Construction near completion at Benedum Hall.” Yellow Jacket (Waynesburg, PA), March 23, 2007.

“A peak inside Benedum Fine Arts Gallery.” Photograph. Waynesburg, PA: Rebecca Rosser, February 8, 2021.

“Dedication plaque for Benedum Hall”Photograph. Waynesburg, PA: Rebecca Rosser, February 8, 2021.