Clio Logo
This is a contributing entry for Waynesburg University and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
The Goodwin Performing Arts Center (GPAC) is home to Waynesburg Univeristy’s theater program and hosts a variety of events in the arts, literature, and more. Construction on the GPAC was completed and dedicated in 1996, with another dedication in 2007. The performing arts center houses an auditorium that seats 250 people, a boxoffice, classroom, scene shop, and office space.

An outside view of the Goodwin Performing Arts Center (GPAC).

Cloud, Plant, Sky, Property

Madison Hall, the previous theater building, 1948.

Building, Plant, Window, House

Early construction on the Performing Arts Center, 1995.

Cloud, Sky, Tree, Tints and shades

Continuing construction at the Performing Arts Center site, 1996

Window, Black, Tree, Plant

The first play held in the Performing Arts Center, "I Hate Hamlet", 1996

Black, Font, Adaptation, Snapshot

Two actors perform in "I Hate Hate Hamlet" at the Performing Arts Center, 1996

Sleeve, Art, Painting, Vintage clothing

The first musical at the Performing Arts Center, "Into the Woods", 1997

Outerwear, Photograph, White, Black

The new facility for theatre, choir, and band was originally called the Waynesburg College Performing Arts Center. This building would replace Madison Hall, the previous theater hall built in the late 1940s and named after E. Gertrude Madison, a former dean and head of the English department.

Construction on the building commenced in early Fall of 1995 and was envisioned by architect Carl Johnson. There was a unique campaign to purchase a seat for a $300 donation. It was originally projected to be finished by February of 1996 and was a source of great excitement on campus, especially near completion, which was pushed back a few months due to construction delay.

The building, the name now having been shortened to the Performing Arts Center (PAC) was officially dedicated on October 26th, 1996. The college held a PAC Dedication Week, in which several performers, poets, and other acts joined in on the celebration. First in the week came a student performance titled “The Seven Ages of Man” which included pieces from Shakespeare’s “As You Like It”. The poet B. F. Maiz gave a performance later in the week called, “Voice of the Poet” and also presented a new kind of art that involved poetry, music, and dance. Dr. Gottfried Wagner, a world famous historian, was a key speaker during the week. Another performance by Amernet String Quartet gave listeners a taste of compositions by Haydn, Bartok, and Brahm.

The GPAC hosted its first play, a comedy called “I Hate Hamlet” in early November, and was followed by the Spring musical, “Into the Woods”.

In 2007, the building was dedicated again and named the Goodwin Performing Arts Center in honor of James and Mary Goodwin.

The GPAC has since been host to a number of theatre performances, band and choir concerts, speakers, student events, and more.

Alloway, S. “Construction of the Quad behind Miller Hall Added Some Excitement to Campus for a Few Weeks until the Project Was Finished.” Photograph. Waynesburg, PA: Waynesburg University, 1996. From Mad Anthony.

Alloway, S. “Play.” Photograph. Waynesburg, PA: Waynesburg University, 1996. From Mad Anthony.

Dittmar, J. K. “The Transformation Continues into the Twentieth Century.” Essay. In Against All Odds: The Story of Waynesburg University's Remarkable Transformation , 59–65. Waynesburg, PA: Donning , 2010.

“3 New Buildings, Annex Expand College Campus.” Yellow Jacket (Waynesburg, PA), September 22, 1947.

George, R. E. “Performing Arts Center Holds First Play Production.” Yellow Jacket (Waynesburg, PA), November 21, 1996.

George, R. E. “Dr. Gottfried Wager to Speak During Dedication Week.” Yellow Jacket (Waynesburg, PA), October 10, 1996.

George, R. E. “PAC Fall Play Scheduled for Second Week of November.” Yellow Jacket (Waynesburg, PA), October 24, 1996.

Groome, C. “Performing Arts Center Experiences Growing Pains.” Yellow Jacket (Waynesburg, PA), October 10, 1996.

Jones, S. “B.f.maiz to Appear for PAC Dedication Week.” Yellow Jacket (Waynesburg, PA), October 10, 1996.

Loudon, C. “Student Performance Kicks Off PAC Dedication Week.” Yellow Jacket (Waynesburg, PA), October 10, 1996.

Staving, R. “String Quartet Performs During PAC Dedication Week.” Yellow Jacket (Waynesburg, PA), November 7, 1996.

Image Sources(Click to expand)

“An outside view of the Goodwin Performing Arts Center (GPAC).” Photograph. Waynesburg, PA: Rebecca Rosser, April 8, 2021.

“Madison Hall, the previous theater building.” Mad Anthony (Waynesburg, PA), 1948.

“Construction is well under way for the new Waynesburg College Performing Arts Center designed by architect Carl Johnson.” The Yellow Jacket (Waynesburg, PA), September 14, 1995.

“Continuing construction at the Performing Arts Center site.” Mad Anthony (Waynesburg, PA), 1996.

“The first play held in the Performing Arts Center, ‘I Hate Hamlet’.” Mad Anthony (Waynesburg, PA), 1997.

“Two actors perform in "I Hate Hate Hamlet" at the Performing Arts Center.” The Yellow Jacket (Waynesburg, PA), November 21, 1996.

“The first musical at the Performing Arts Center, ‘Into the Woods’.” Mad Anthony (Waynesburg, PA), 1997.