Clio Logo
Masonic Lodge #138 was founded in West Bend in 1862. The Masons met in several different offices and shops on Main Street until 1922 when they built their Greek Revival style Masonic Hall on 6th Avenue. The cornerstone of the building is misleading as the 1862 date reflects the founding of the lodge, not the construction of the building.

The Masonic Temple around 1925. The Mermac Theater is next door. WCHS 015,646

Building, Window, Plant, Facade

The Greek Revival style of this building is unusual in West Bend. Originally, the building had a main floor meeting room and hall for larger productions. The basement was rented out as a bowling alley. At one time an air conditioning system used a fan blowing over water from the Milwaukee River to cool the building.

The building was considered fireproof, as much of the construction materials were brick, cement, stone, and iron. However, in 1923, a fire in the front part of the building did considerable damage, burning a large hole through the floor to the bowling alley below. The building reopened in 1925 after repairs, with six new alleys. Mayor Schoenbeck rolled the first ball on the new lanes.

In February 1978 the building was purchased from the Masons by Emmaus Bible Church. The Masons then moved to their current location at 301 North University Drive.

Rathbun Associates. Final Report: Intensive Architectural/Historical Survey, West Bend, WI. West Bend, WI:1988

Anderson, Jack. "Lodges Created to Foster Fraternity Among Strangers." West Bend News (West Bend) June 18th 1985. , Centennial Section sec.

Western Historical Company. The History of Washington and Ozaukee County. Chicago, IL. Western Historical Company, 1881.

Leadership West Bend Class of 2018. Historic Downtown West Bend Walking Tour. West Bend, Wisconsin. 2018.

Unknown photographer. Original photograph is owned by the Washington County Historical Society.