Clio Logo
Falaise is the former home of Harry Guggenheim and his wife, Caroline Morton. The property, which sits on a cliff overlooking Long Island Sound, was a wedding gift to the Guggenheims from Harry's father, Daniel. Not only is Falaise one of the most intact of the Gold Coast estates, it has what is arguably the best view of any of the North Shore estates. It is now part of Sands Point Preserve and is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

A view of Falaise

Sky, Cloud, Plant, Window

The home's swimming pool was a later addition

Water, Plant, Sky, Property

The main entrance at the home

Plant, Building, Door, Botany

Charles Lindbergh's car

Land vehicle, Car, Vehicle, Building

Cloud, Sky, Water, Plant

Roughly 26 miles east of Manhattan is the village of Sands Point, which was once owned in its entirety by Howard Gould, the son of Jay Gould. The younger Gould built himself a literal castle inspired by Kilkenny Castle in Ireland. Remarkable as the home is, his wife, actress Katherine Clemmons, did not like it, so he built a second, Tudor-inspired home nearby. She didn't like that home, either, and the couple soon divorced, reportedly because Clemmons' affair with famed Wild West star, Buffalo Bill Cody. Following the couple's divorce, Gould sold the property to Daniel Guggenheim. Guggenheim's two brothers, Isaac and William, also had estates nearby. The grand homes of Sands Point were reportedly the inspiration for the gilded "East Egg" in F. Scott Fitzgerald's The Great Gatsby.

In 1923, Guggenheim presented his son, Harry, with 90 acres of the property as a wedding gift when Harry married Caroline Morton. The acreage was situated on a cliff overlooking Long Island Sound, and the estate that the Guggenheims would build there came to be known as Falaise, which is French for "cliff." The couple worked with architect Frederick Sterner to design a 26-room mansion in the style of a 13th-century Norman manor. The home was designed with numerous elements of Medieval design, including thick wood beams, archways, thickly mortarted brick walls, and a round tower. For their honeymoon, the couple traveled to Europe (along with Sterner) for what was essentially an extensive shopping trip. They brought back furnishings, artwork, and woodcarvings, many of which can still be seen in the home today.

Harry, who had a keen interest in aviation and served as a naval aviator in World War I, was a close friend of Charles Lindbergh. In 1927, before Lindbergh departed on his flight from Long Island across the Atlantic, Guggenheim told the pilot to come for a visit when he returned. He did, and actually wrote his memoir "We" during a long stay at the home. He became a somewhat frequent visitor, and the aviator's station wagon is still parked at the property today.

In 1939, Guggenheim married Alicia Patterson, who came from a journalism family, and the pair founded Newsday. Alicia was not fond of some of the dark, heavy Medieval elements of the home, and made changes that generally included giving the home a brighter, airier appearance. When Harry Guggenheim died in 1971, he deeded the property, including the house and all of its contents, to Nassau County as a museum site. The home is open from May to November each year, with tours of the home offered from Thursday to Sunday.

Lasky, Julie . Sands Point, NY: A Fairy Tale Village for Those who Can Afford It, New York Times . December 11th 2019. Accessed April 17th 2021. https://www.nytimes.com/2019/12/11/realestate/sands-point-ny-a-fairy-tale-village-for-those-who-can-afford-it.html.

Vecsey, George . Lindbergh Revisits Scene of Old Friendship on L.I. , New York Times . May 17th 1973. Accessed April 17th 2021. https://www.nytimes.com/1973/05/17/archives/lindbergh-revisits-scene-of-old-friendship-on-l-i-a-different-era.html.

Mission and History , Sands Point Preserve Conservancy . Accessed April 17th 2021. http://sandspointpreserveconservancy.org/about/mission-history/.

McKinley , Sandra. Sands Point Preserve Offers Grandeur of Gatsby , Press Connects . June 2nd 2016. Accessed April 17th 2021. https://www.pressconnects.com/story/life/2016/06/02/sands-point-preserve-offers-grandeur-gatsby/85223794/.

Robertson, Nan. The Guggenheim Estate, Opulence Past , New York Times . June 1st 1978. Accessed April 17th 2021. https://www.nytimes.com/1978/06/01/archives/the-guggenheim-estate-opulence-past.html.