Clio Logo
The Presbyterian Rest for Convalescents is a convalescent home in White Plains, New York. The building is significant due to its unique civic architecture. The original home in White Plains was founded by Rachel Lenox Kennedy (1826-1898). Ms. Kennedy was a member of New York City’s Lenox family, who had a long history of charitable work in medicine and Presbyterian affairs. The rest home was first opened in 1893. In 1913, the original building was replaced with one substantially larger that was able to house more residents. In 1973 the home became a part of the White Plains YWCA.

one of the wings of the presbyterian complex

Wheel, Car, Tire, Land vehicle

Rachel Lenox Kennedy’s grandfather, Robert Lenox (1759-1839), was a Scottish immigrant who came to the United States during the Revolutionary War. He became a successful merchant and built the family’s fortune. When he passed away, Robert left his fortune to his five daughters and only son James. James was devoted to charitable works and Presbyterian causes. Rachel served as a financial secretary for her uncle, James, at the Presbyterian Home for Aged Women starting in 1870. She also did charitable work at the House of Industry, which her mother helped found. The House of Industry provided sewing assistance in the homes of the needy. In her passion for helping the poor, she created a resting place for women recovering from illnesses, The Presbyterian Rest for Convalescents.

In 1892 Ms. Rachel Lenox Kennedy purchased the Alexander Institute, that was a boarding school at the time. In 1893 Ms. Kennedy incorporated the Presbyterian Rest for Convalescents with sixteen other New York women. The Presbyterian Rest officially opened on June 1, 1893.

In 1897, The New York Times reported the Rest had sheltered 290 women. The price of board was two dollars per week. In 1898 these low cost fees couldn’t support the operating so The New York Times recounted a “Musicale For Charity” fundraiser.

In 1913, after Ms. Kennedy passed away, the idea of a new building was started. One of the women responsible for the new building were Susan W. Duncan, one of the seventeen founders of the original Rest with Emma Baker Kennedy. The new H shaped building in the Tudor Revival style could accommodate over ninety women, whereas the former could only hold fifteen. The new building operated until 1967 when it was bought by the YWCA.

1. Shaver, Peter D.. Presbyterian Rest for Convalescents . National Register of Historic Places. Published December 24th 2010.
  2. "RECREATION ROOF GIVEN TO HOSPITAL; $100,000 Gift From Mr. and Mrs. Jeremiah Milbank for Presbyterian Building. A BOON TO CONVALESCENTS Will Provide Exercise and Amusement High Above City -- Other Big Donations to Fund.." The New York Times (New York) May 8th 1925. .
  3. Beller, Peter. "Two Plans for White Plains Site." The New York Times (New York) July 2nd 2000. .14.

U.S. National Register of Historic Places