Clio Logo
The Washington Elm Historical Marker commemorates the two hundredth anniversary of the birth of George Washington, the first President of the United States. This elm tree was raised as a seedling on the east coast of the U.S., and it was planted in Carson City in 1932. Underneath the grandparent of this elm tree, Washington took command of the Continental Army on July 3, 1775. The grandparent elm, known as the original Washington Elm, was located in Cambridge, Massachusetts.

Washington Elm Historical Marker, Carson City

Branch, Wood, Trunk, Twig

Brown, Plant, Wood, Font

General George Washington initially took command of the Continental Army on July 3, 1775, in Cambridge, Massachusetts, underneath the grandparent of this elm tree. Although the exact location where Washington assumed command might be legendary, the Washington Elm in Cambridge has long been revered as the location. As such, it is considered important and symbolic in the history of the American Revolution and the new Republic.

The Washington Elm in Cambridge produced several seedlings which were then cultivated by the Maryland Chapter of the Daughters of The American Revolution (D.A.R.). These seedlings were given to different states as gifts to commemorate George Washington's birthday and his role in American history. One of the seedlings which was raised by the Maryland Chapter of the D.A.R. was presented to the Nevada Chapter of the D.A.R. to commemorate the two hundredth anniversary of George Washington's birth (b. 1732).

The Nevada Chapter of the D.A.R. planted the seedling on East Musser Street in 1932. A historical marker was also placed at the site by the same group in order to share the tree's special history and significance. Elsewhere in the U.S., public parks and university campuses in different states also contain descendants of the original Washington Elm. These trees were similarly planted as seedlings to commemorate Washington's 200th birthday.

Mariner, Cosmos. Washington Elm Historical Marker, Historical Marker Database. November 21st 2020. Accessed May 7th 2021. https://www.hmdb.org/m.asp?m=160564.

Historical Marker Database