Battle of Salem Church, May 3-4, 1863

This is a contributing entry for Battle of Salem Church, May 3-4, 1863 and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

Salem Church, Part X: Lee had planned for an offensive against Sedgwick early on May 4, but there were significant delays getting Anderson’s reinforcements into position between Early and McLaws. Lee’s attack began at 5:30pm with Early and Anderson’s troops attacking from the south and east. McLaws was to follow-up with an attack from the west, but his troops never engaged with the Union line.

"Attack on Gen. Sedwick's [sic] Corps. Banks Ford near Chancellorsville, seen from the north bank of the Rappahannock River." by Edwin Forbes, May 4, 1863

Font, Rectangle, Art, Painting

At 5:30pm Early and Anderson's men attacked in the first part of Lee's planned assault against Sedgwick's VI Corps (map by Kathleen Thompson)

Ecoregion, Map, Nature, Natural environment

Brigadier General Albion Howe (Union)

Hairstyle, Military person, Sleeve, Dress shirt

Brigadier General Thomas Neill (Union)

Hair, Head, Eyebrow, Peaked cap

Colonel Lewis A. Grant (Union)

Outerwear, Jaw, Sleeve, Dress shirt

Major General Jubal Early (Confederate)

Forehead, Nose, Hair, Beard

Colonel John B. Gordon (Confederate)

Hair, White, Beard, Dress shirt

Brigadier General Harry T. Hays (Confederate)

Forehead, Head, Chin, Eyebrow

Brigadier General Robert F. Hoke (Confederate)

Forehead, Chin, Outerwear, Beard

Colonel Charles Thompkins, Sedgwick's VI Corps Chief of Artillery (Union)

Beard, Coat, Jaw, Sleeve

Colonel Hiram Burnham (Union)

Hairstyle, Photograph, Beard, Human

Colonel Elisha L. Barney, 6th Vermont (Union)

Hair, Beard, Sleeve, Collar

Reports of Lewis A. Grant, page 1

Font, Paper, Screenshot, Publication

Reports of Lewis A. Grant, page 2

Font, Material property, Publication, Screenshot

Reports of Lewis A. Grant, page 3

Font, Rectangle, Publication, Paper product

Reports of Lewis A. Grant, page 4

Font, Rectangle, Publication, Paper

Reports of Lewis A. Grant, page 5

Reports of Lewis A. Grant, page 6

Font, Publication, Paper product, Paper

Reports of Brig. Gen. Thomas H. Neill, page 1

Font, Publication, Paper, Paper product

Reports of Brig. Gen. Thomas H. Neill, page 2

Font, Material property, Screenshot, Paper

Reports of Brig. Gen. Thomas H. Neill, page 3

Font, Material property, Publication, Paper product

Early on May 4th, General Lee had hoped for a coordinated assault against the VI Corps in the morning; instead, a general attack did not step off until after 5:00 that afternoon. When the signal guns fired around 5:30pm Early’s Division attacked against the Union left, the Second Division of Brigadier General Albion Howe. Having already been attacked by Early that day and suspecting that the Confederates would try to turn the Union flank and cut off access to Scotts’ Ford, Howe had positioned his men into two defensive lines between the Plank Road and Rappahannock River. Gordon’s brigade aimed for the Union flank while the brigades of Brigadier Generals Harry T. Hays and Robert F. Hoke attacked closer to the Plank Road. In the rough terrain the edges of Hays and Hoke’s brigades got tangled and Hoke’s men accidently fired into their comrades.

Howe’s front line, consisting largely of Neill’s Third Brigade, met the Confederate attack with a counterattack, leading to a fierce fight along Howe’s entire front. For a time the Union line held and punished the oncoming Confederates, especially as Hoke and Hays’ brigades became tangled. Eventually the Confederate pressure caused Howe’s advance line to break and fall back to the position of his reserve line. Once Neill’s line fell back, the Confederate push hit Howe’s second line. Because of the angle of Early’s assault and the goal to turn the Union flank/possibly cut them off from the Rappahannock, the Confederates hit the Union left regiments of the 4th Vermont and 26th New Jersey. The 26th New Jersey began to buckle as Confederate soldiers started to flank their position and to Lee and Early watching from the rear it appeared that the first phase of the Confederate assault was about to be a success.

The Union force reacted quickly to the attack on Howe’s front. As Neill’s advance line broke and made for the rear, Sedgwick’s Chief of Artillery (Col. Charles Tompkins) pulled batteries from Newton’s line and sent them in support of Howe. Artillery batteries from Neill’s front line reformed on the reserve line and restarted their fire towards the Confederates. In addition, Union artillery from across the Rappahannock trained their guns on Early’s force putting the Confederate force under artillery fire from front, rear, and flank. Two regiments—the 31st New York and 5th Wisconsin—were brought from Col. Hirman Burnham’s Light Division to help on Howe’s left. Howe also quickly reported to Sedgwick for help and Newton sent Wheaton’s brigade from his division to reinforce the right side of Howe’s line.

Early’s assault was angled towards the Rappahannock with the aim of cutting Sedgwick off from Scott’s Ford, the Union’s only retreat point. Because of this trajectory and the uneven terrain in front of Howe’s lines, the Confederates ended up moving across the front of part of Howe’s concealed reserve line. The 2nd, 3rd, and 6th Vermont of Colonel Lewis Grant’s brigade surprised the Confederates with volleys of fire into their flanks. The fire from the Vermonters did great damage to the Confederates in their front, but did not yet break Early’s assault. The colonel of the 6th Vermont, Elisha L. Barney, ordered his men to charge the Confederates and they were joined by the reformed 26th New Jersey. This charge broke the momentum of the Confederate assault and caused Early’s Division to retreat.

Early called up reserve regiments from Brig. Gen. William Smith’s brigade and his division officers tried to reorganize the retreating brigades. However, darkness fell while he was reorganizing his men and Early decided it was too dark to continue his assault.

Furgurson, Ernest B. Chancellorsville, 1863: The Souls of the Brave. New York: Vintage Books, 1992.

Gallagher, Gary W. The Battle of Chancellorsville. National Park Civil War Series. Eastern National, 2007.

Parsons, Philip W. The Union Sixth Army Corps in the Chancellorsville Campaign: A Study of the Engagements of Second Fredericksburg, Salem Church and Banks’s Ford, May 3-4, 1863. Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Company, Inc., 2006.

Sutherland, Daniel E. Fredericksburg and Chancellorsville: The Dare Mark Campaign. Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1998.

Image Sources(Click to expand)

Forbes, Edwin, Artist. Attack on Gen. Sedwick's sic Corps. Banks Ford near Chancellorsville, seen from the north bank of the Rappahannock River. United States Chancellorsville Virginia Rappahannock River, 1863. May 4. Photograph. https://www.loc.gov/item/2004661431/. Accessed June 21, 2021. https://www.loc.gov/resource/ppmsca.20540/.

Map by Kathleen Thompson

"Albion P. Howe." Wikipedia. Accessed June 21, 2021. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Albion_P._Howe.

"Thomas H. Neill." Wikipedia. Accessed June 21, 2021. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thomas_H._Neill.

"Lewis A. Grant." Wikipedia. Accessed June 21, 2021. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lewis_A._Grant.

"Jubal Early." Wikipedia. Accessed June 21, 2021. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jubal_Early.

"John Brown Gordon." Wikipedia. Accessed June 21, 2021. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/John_Brown_Gordon.

"Harry T. Hays." Wikipedia. Accessed June 21, 2021. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Harry_T._Hays.

"Robert Hoke." Wikipedia. Accessed June 21, 2021. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Robert_Hoke.

"Charles Henry Tompkins." Wikipedia. Accessed June 21, 2021. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Charles_Henry_Tompkins.

"Hiram Burnham." Wikipedia. Accessed June 21, 2021. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hiram_Burnham.

"Elisha L. Barney." Vermont in the Civil War. Accessed June 21, 2021. https://vermontcivilwar.org/get.php?input=310.

The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I-Volume XXV-Part I-Reports, page 602. Accessed June 22, 2021. https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=coo.31924077730244&view=1up&seq=3.

The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I-Volume XXV-Part I-Reports, page 603. Accessed June 22, 2021. https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=coo.31924077730244&view=1up&seq=3.

The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I-Volume XXV-Part I-Reports, page 604. Accessed June 22, 2021. https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=coo.31924077730244&view=1up&seq=3.

The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I-Volume XXV-Part I-Reports, page 605. Accessed June 22, 2021. https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=coo.31924077730244&view=1up&seq=3.

The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I-Volume XXV-Part I-Reports, page 606. Accessed June 22, 2021. https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=coo.31924077730244&view=1up&seq=3.

The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I-Volume XXV-Part I-Reports, page 607. Accessed June 22, 2021. https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=coo.31924077730244&view=1up&seq=3.

The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I-Volume XXV-Part I-Reports, page 609. Accessed June 22, 2021. https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=coo.31924077730244&view=1up&seq=3.

The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I-Volume XXV-Part I-Reports, page 610. Accessed June 22, 2021. https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=coo.31924077730244&view=1up&seq=3.

The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I-Volume XXV-Part I-Reports, page 611. Accessed June 22, 2021. https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=coo.31924077730244&view=1up&seq=3.