Battle of Salem Church, May 3-4, 1863

This is a contributing entry for Battle of Salem Church, May 3-4, 1863 and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

Salem Church, Part III: Brig. Gen. Wilcox planned to stall Sedgwick’s VI Corps for as long as he could and placed several defensive positions along the Plank Road. These included cavalry located by the Downman House and infantry lines at the tollgate and Salem Church. Wilcox’s maneuvering successfully slowed the Union progress and made time for Confederate reinforcements to arrive.

Brigadier General Cadmus Wilcox

Hair, Outerwear, Beard, Jaw

Wilcox's brigade establishes a defensive line while the 15th Virginia Cavalry positions on the Plank Road as a forward line (map by Kathleen Thompson)

Property, Ecoregion, Map, Nature

Fire from the 15th Virginia Cavalry slows the Federal's movement and causes Brooks' division to deploy along the Plank Road (map by Kathleen Thompson)

Property, Ecoregion, Map, Land lot

Once the 15th VA Cavalry fell back, Brooks' Federal troops progressed west on the Plank Road to engage with Wilcox at the tollgate (map by Kathleen Thompson)

Property, Ecoregion, Map, Infrastructure

Report of Brig. Gen. William T. H. Brooks, commanding First Division, VI Corps, page 1

Font, Screenshot, Paper, Publication

Report of Brig. Gen. William T. H. Brooks, commanding First Division, VI Corps, page 2

Font, Material property, Rectangle, Publication

Report of Brig. Gen. William T. H. Brooks, commanding First Division, VI Corps, page 3

Font, Paper, Publication, Screenshot

Report of Brig. Gen. William T. H. Brooks, commanding First Division, VI Corps, page 4

Font, Material property, Publication, Paper product

Report of Brig. Gen. William T. H. Brooks, commanding First Division, VI Corps, page 5

Font, Material property, Screenshot, Publication

Idlewild (Downman House)

Building, Plant, Property, Window

In April 2003 a fire destroyed much of historic Idlewild

Sky, Plant, Natural landscape, Grass

Brig. Gen. Cadmus Wilcox knew he would be unable to completely stop the advance of Sedgwick’s entire corps on the Orange Plank Road, but he planned to delay the Union advance for as long as possible. After falling back from his first position by the Guest House, Wilcox next placed the bulk of his force by the tollgate, ahead of the ridgeline at Salem Church. To provide another line of resistance, and a way to alert the Confederates to when Sedgwick started to move west, Wilcox placed a forward line of fifty men of the 15th Virginia Cavalry under Major Charles R. Collins. Collin’s men dismounted and positioned themselves near the Plank Road in the rear of “Idlewild,” the home of William Yates Downman and his family.

As the Union VI Corps started their advance west on the Plank Road, Collins’ men opened fire from their position of cover in a grove of trees. This forced Brooks to leave his column marching formation in the road and place two of his brigades on either side of the road, Col. Henry W. Brown’s New Jersey Brigade to the north and Brigadier General Joseph J. Bartlett’s Brigade to the south. Brooks ordered his artillery to fire on the position of the Confederate 15th Virginia, forcing the cavalrymen to fall back to Wilcox. Collins and his troopers had done their job, forcing the Union to slow again and alerting Wilcox the Sedgwick was on the move.

At the tollgate, Wilcox positioned his brigade to span the Plank Road with two artillery guns placed in the roadway. Wilcox took advantage of the ridgeline to hold high ground over the advancing Federal men and sent out a skirmish line, forcing Brook’s soldiers to deploy to meet them. While Wilcox skirmished with the leading brigades of Sedgwick’s force near the tollgate, McLaws and his reinforcements arrived. Coordinating with Wilcox, McLaws formed his men into position west of Salem Ridge, out of sight of the advancing Union men. After holding the Union VI Corps at the tollgate until around 4:00 in the afternoon, Wilcox withdrew his brigade back to a position on Salem Ridge.

Furgurson, Ernest B. Chancellorsville, 1863: The Souls of the Brave. New York: Vintage Books, 1992.

Gallagher, Gary W. The Battle of Chancellorsville. National Park Civil War Series. Eastern National, 2007.

Parsons, Philip W. The Union Sixth Army Corps in the Chancellorsville Campaign: A Study of the Engagements of Second Fredericksburg, Salem Church and Banks’s Ford, May 3-4, 1863. Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Company, Inc., 2006.

Sutherland, Daniel E. Fredericksburg and Chancellorsville: The Dare Mark Campaign. Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1998.

Image Sources(Click to expand)

"Cadmus M, Wilcox." Wikipedia. Accessed June 21, 2021. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cadmus_M._Wilcox.

Map by Kathleen Thompson

The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I-Volume XXV-Part I-Reports, page 566. Accessed June 22, 2021. https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=coo.31924077730244&view=1up&seq=3.

The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I-Volume XXV-Part I-Reports, page 567. Accessed June 22, 2021. https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=coo.31924077730244&view=1up&seq=3.

The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I-Volume XXV-Part I-Reports, page 568. Accessed June 22, 2021. https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=coo.31924077730244&view=1up&seq=3.

The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I-Volume XXV-Part I-Reports, page 569. Accessed June 22, 2021. https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=coo.31924077730244&view=1up&seq=3.

The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I-Volume XXV-Part I-Reports, page 570. Accessed June 22, 2021. https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=coo.31924077730244&view=1up&seq=3.

Village of Idlewild. Accessed June 21, 2021. https://villageofidlewild.connectresident.com/.

"111-0151 Idlewild." Virginia Department of Historic Resources. Accessed June 21, 2021. https://www.dhr.virginia.gov/historic-registers/111-0151/.