Battle of Salem Church, May 3-4, 1863

This is a contributing entry for Battle of Salem Church, May 3-4, 1863 and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

Salem Church, Part VIII: After retaking Marye’s Heights, Early tried to determine the position of the Union force in front of him. Brig. Gen. William Smith’s brigade of Virginians tested the left flank of Howe’s Union division and fell back after a skirmish there. After failing to break through the Union flank, Early tried to coordinate an attack with McLaws on the other end of the Confederate line.

Jubal Early had the brigade of William Smith's Virginians test the Union left around 11:00am on May 4 (Map by Kathleen Thompson)

Ecoregion, Map, Nature, Black

Brigadier General William Smith (Confederate)

Face, Outerwear, Coat, Military person

Brigadier General Thomas H. Neill (Union)

Hair, Head, Eyebrow, Peaked cap

Report of Brig. Gen. Albion P. Howe, page 1

Font, Material property, Publication, Paper product

Report of Brig. Gen. Albion P. Howe, page 2

Font, Material property, Publication, Paper

Report of Brig. Gen. Albion P. Howe, page 3

Report of Brig. Gen. Albion P. Howe, page 4

Font, Paper, Screenshot, Publication

Having advanced to Marye’s Heights, Early needed to try and unite with McLaws’ force at Salem Church but was unsure of the exact Union force in his front. Early sent Brig. Gen. William Smith’s brigade—the 13th, 49th, 52nd, and 58th Virginia—to test the Union left held by Brig. Gen. Thomas Neill’s brigade of Howe’s Division. This resulted in a skirmish that forced the Confederate brigade back through heavy artillery fire. 200 soldiers of the 58th Virginia were captured when they sought shelter in a structure and then were surrounded by the members of the 7th Maine and 49th New York.

Having tested the Union line and faced strong Federal resistance, Early sent a report to McLaws at Salem Church to coordinate their attack against the Union line. McLaws hesitated to attack, however, with most of Sedgwick’s force in his front. He preferred if Early began the attack to put Sedgwick’s attention to the east before McLaws attacked. McLaws also learned that Lee was sending more reinforcements under Anderson, and he wanted to wait until these additional troops were up before attacking the VI Corps.

Furgurson, Ernest B. Chancellorsville, 1863: The Souls of the Brave. New York: Vintage Books, 1992.

Gallagher, Gary W. The Battle of Chancellorsville. National Park Civil War Series. Eastern National, 2007.

Parsons, Philip W. The Union Sixth Army Corps in the Chancellorsville Campaign: A Study of the Engagements of Second Fredericksburg, Salem Church and Banks’s Ford, May 3-4, 1863. Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Company, Inc., 2006.

Sutherland, Daniel E. Fredericksburg and Chancellorsville: The Dare Mark Campaign. Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1998.

Map by Kathleen Thompson

"William Smith (Virginia governor)." Wikipedia. Accessed June 21, 2021. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/William_Smith_(Virginia_governor).

"Thomas H. Neill." Wikipedia. Accessed June 21, 2021. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thomas_H._Neill.

The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I-Volume XXV-Part I-Reports, page 599. Accessed June 22, 2021. https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=coo.31924077730244&view=1up&seq=3.

The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I-Volume XXV-Part I-Reports, page 600. Accessed June 22, 2021. https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=coo.31924077730244&view=1up&seq=3.

The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I-Volume XXV-Part I-Reports, page 601. Accessed June 22, 2021. https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=coo.31924077730244&view=1up&seq=3.

The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I-Volume XXV-Part I-Reports, page 602. Accessed June 22, 2021. https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=coo.31924077730244&view=1up&seq=3.